.
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: bought tmr for fun

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Springfield, OH
    Posts
    99

    Default bought tmr for fun

    Kinda miss playing trainz. working on a real layout at the moment.

    anywho, how does the dls work with this? I go in, click a kuid, it asks what program to use, I select trainz, and none of it shows up in game

    2003 Harley Davidson FXDL Lowrider
    President, VTC MC Springfield Ohio Chapter

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Springfield, OH
    Posts
    99

    Default

    no one can help?
    maybe I'll just re-install 10 then

    2003 Harley Davidson FXDL Lowrider
    President, VTC MC Springfield Ohio Chapter

  3. #3

    Default

    Content Manager works the same with TMR as TS2010.

    If you mean something else, please be more descriptive.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    29,312
    Blog Entries
    22

    Default

    PennCentral - sounds like you're using the website version of the Download Station. This often runs into issues with downloading into Trainz I find due to file association issues.

    It's easier to just use Content Manager which is built-in to TMR2017 from memory (although there may be a few differences between that version and the TS2010 version).

    Shane
    Shane Turner
    Technical and DirectX Advisor - Not affiliated with N3V

    My Forum -- PevSoft Tools -- Tutorial List (inc DirectX) -- My Utilities --TrainzTutorials.com

  5. #5

    Default

    Yo, do your search inside TMR 2017, and click install; the dependencies get installed as well.
    Speak the truth, follow right conduct; all else will fall into place.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Nebraska, Lincoln
    Posts
    141

    Default

    Unless I am misunderstanding the issue, I have the same issue, my issue is with content manager, it does not want to "hook up" to the DLS. In TANE, I can for instance, download a

    given asset, such as a route, and content manager will download all of the dependencies that are available on the DLS. Another nice feature is if I would say download a route from a

    3rd party site and that route uses a lot of DLS content, I can get content manager to download all of that content by simply clicking download once I have imported that route. That

    does not work in TMR2017 for some very strange reason. I should in theory, be able to take an asset from TANE, import it into TMR2017 and then download and all of the dependencies

    should download. Instead my browser begins hunting and after a long time I get an error message saying Trainz is unable to communicate with the DLS. I've triple checked my login, it

    is OK, and I am quite sure that TMR has access to the internet, because I downloaded it from NV3, and it is constantly trying to get me to purchase the latest add-on content when I

    launch the game. I am a little put out with this, I bought the game during the recent sale. Maybe that is why it was on sale, it doesn't have all the features?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    29,312
    Blog Entries
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by diecastgalore View Post
    Unless I am misunderstanding the issue, I have the same issue, my issue is with content manager, it does not want to "hook up" to the DLS. In TANE, I can for instance, download a

    given asset, such as a route, and content manager will download all of the dependencies that are available on the DLS. Another nice feature is if I would say download a route from a

    3rd party site and that route uses a lot of DLS content, I can get content manager to download all of that content by simply clicking download once I have imported that route. That

    does not work in TMR2017 for some very strange reason. I should in theory, be able to take an asset from TANE, import it into TMR2017 and then download and all of the dependencies

    should download. Instead my browser begins hunting and after a long time I get an error message saying Trainz is unable to communicate with the DLS. I've triple checked my login, it

    is OK, and I am quite sure that TMR has access to the internet, because I downloaded it from NV3, and it is constantly trying to get me to purchase the latest add-on content when I

    launch the game. I am a little put out with this, I bought the game during the recent sale. Maybe that is why it was on sale, it doesn't have all the features?
    That sounds like either a server issue or that you haven't entered your username and password in the Trainz Settings box. Is it the Trainz Settings box that reported the unable to connect message?

    Shane
    Shane Turner
    Technical and DirectX Advisor - Not affiliated with N3V

    My Forum -- PevSoft Tools -- Tutorial List (inc DirectX) -- My Utilities --TrainzTutorials.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom, Cheshire
    Posts
    2,593

    Default

    Don't expect any fun from any Trainz games, it's strictly for computer geeks these days!!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Nebraska, Lincoln
    Posts
    141

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shaneturner12 View Post
    That sounds like either a server issue or that you haven't entered your username and password in the Trainz Settings box. Is it the Trainz Settings box that reported the unable to connect message?
    Shane
    I thought the same thing at first, that I hadn't entered my username and password into the Trainz Settings Box correctly. So as I stated I have re-entered that info 3

    times and it didn't change anything. When the issue occurs, the message I am seeing actually is in a little dialog that pops up in CM after quite a long period of hunting

    and hanging, I cannot remember what the exact statement was, but it was something like "Trainz is unable to communicate or connect, please check your internet and

    server connection." And while I have had issues with my internet connection from time to time, that was not the case at the time, I had other pages open and was

    connected. I might add that now, after I posted the issue, a day later I was actually quite surprised to find CM working somewhat normally, in that it actually did

    download some content. Previously, I was having to go to the DLS and download using the FTP method, and then manually drag the stuff into CM. So apparently

    whatever was going on self corrected, or is intermittent.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Australia, South Australia, Christie Downs
    Posts
    1,446

    Default

    This is caused by an overloaded server and so just try again later and it will work ok. Has been happening since NV3 made it so non PC users could use the DLS to store their routes.
    Cheers,
    Mike

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •