.
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Trainz error.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    39
     

    Default Trainz error.

    TrainCar ' ' missing mesh.

    Does anybody know how to fix this? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    51
     

    Default

    Can you answer a few questions for me please:

    -When does this error occur/how can I replicate it?
    -What Trainz game are you playing and what is the build number?
    -What should it do?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    39
     

    Default

    1. When I start up the game it shows up on the side.
    2. I'm testing content in a version of Trainz 1.3 I found online before I do anything with UTC.
    3. Not do that. The error... the content should work.

    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    30,798
    Blog Entries
    22
     

    Default

    Which item (name and KUID if possible) are you using? Trainz 1.3 will only work with content that is made for that version or earlier.

    Shane
    Shane Turner
    Technical and DirectX Advisor - Not affiliated with N3V

    My Forum -- PevSoft Tools -- Tutorial List (inc DirectX) -- My Utilities --TrainzTutorials.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    51
     

    Default

    You're using a very old version of Trainz so it may no longer be compatible with modern PCs. If I were you I'd just use T:ANE, since you have punched it already. I get that you want to test DLC in this version, but why not just test it in a newer model?

    If you definitely do want to use this older version, has it ever loaded properly? If not and you do not have any local files that you want to keep, try this: https://support.trainzportal.com/ind...or-blank-menus

    Note that it will delete all of your local data data so don't do it if you have stuff you want to save.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    39
     

    Default

    Okay. Um... Is content from TRS2004 backwards compatible with UTC?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    30,798
    Blog Entries
    22
     

    Default

    No as TRS2004 is newer than UTC. It's content from UTC (build 1.5 from memory) and earlier that works with UTC.

    Shane
    Shane Turner
    Technical and DirectX Advisor - Not affiliated with N3V

    My Forum -- PevSoft Tools -- Tutorial List (inc DirectX) -- My Utilities --TrainzTutorials.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    39
     

    Default

    Alright. I guess I'd hoped that the content from TRS2004 was backwards compatible.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    39
     

    Default

    Thanks for all of the help!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •