.
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 53

Thread: How many locomotives are out there with the startup and shutdown script?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    United States of America, PA
    Posts
    246

    Default How many locomotives are out there with the startup and shutdown script?

    It seems it is very hard to find any locos with the startup and shutdown scripts. I know Jointed Rail's RBMN diesels have the script but that is the only one I have seen with it since those 2 SD45s (I think they are SD45s) from Tidewater in TRS2006. Does anyone know of any other locos that have the startup and shutdown script? I think this should be added to a lot more locos because it makes the game that much more realistic being able to startup and shutdown your locomotives.
    I love switching, long consists and mainline runs! Any takers on making a better UP Big Boy for all of us?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    541
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default

    Only one who made any was form WOT but they been closed almost 3 years now, I put out fuel burning my self but that's as close as you get.

    Join The Facebook Page @: https://www.facebook.com/groups/novascotiatrainz/




  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Argentina, Buenos Aires, Capitán Sarmiento
    Posts
    302

    Default

    YEAH!!! There's a RULE for it, but I've yet to see a loco in my vast collection actually startup/shutdown? Now THIS is a question... !

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    3,038
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default

    There was a discussion on this point some years ago. No-one could agree on what was actually involved in the "start up" or "shut down" sequence. For example, does anyone really want to wait the hours (and there was some argument over how many hours) you would need to fire up a steam loco from a cold start. Likewise, did the startup for a diesel involve making all the necessary system and safety checks?

    The vast majority of users simply wanted to get into the loco and drive it.
    A member of the "Party Machine". Now if only I could remember where they are holding the party!

  5. #5

    Default

    Well, SpainTrainzRutas has some good spanish locomotives with the start/shutdown function (Specially the 308, 321 and the Talgo IV generators)
    CPU: Intel I7 6700K
    Kingston ValueRAM 16GB Ram@2133MHz
    Gigabyte GeForce 1060 6GB OC
    Win10 64-bit

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pware View Post
    There was a discussion on this point some years ago. No-one could agree on what was actually involved in the "start up" or "shut down" sequence. For example, does anyone really want to wait the hours (and there was some argument over how many hours) you would need to fire up a steam loco from a cold start. Likewise, did the startup for a diesel involve making all the necessary system and safety checks?

    The vast majority of users simply wanted to get into the loco and drive it.

    Well, if you have a session with stationed locomotives, it has no sense that the locomotives have the engines running for hours (specially if they consume fuel and you are playing on a big route)
    Last edited by ajrf; September 27th, 2017 at 01:18 AM. Reason: forgot quoting
    CPU: Intel I7 6700K
    Kingston ValueRAM 16GB Ram@2133MHz
    Gigabyte GeForce 1060 6GB OC
    Win10 64-bit

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, WA, Geraldton
    Posts
    853

    Default

    That's where Train Sim World is realistic in the startup/shutdown operation of locomotives.
    Will be interesting to see how it would be with steam engines if and when they do them.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Queensland, Brisbane
    Posts
    783

    Default

    My Green Goat locos have a startup function, press the B key to start or stop. On start, the Engineer gets in the cab and the engine winds up.

    I use this system on all my startup aircraft. I have an AI rule, Aircraft Engine Start Command, kuid2:60238:80004:1 to start or stop the locos or aircraft.



    Ian

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    United States of America, PA
    Posts
    246

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pware View Post
    There was a discussion on this point some years ago. No-one could agree on what was actually involved in the "start up" or "shut down" sequence. For example, does anyone really want to wait the hours (and there was some argument over how many hours) you would need to fire up a steam loco from a cold start. Likewise, did the startup for a diesel involve making all the necessary system and safety checks?

    The vast majority of users simply wanted to get into the loco and drive it.
    The diesels from TRS2006 are that Conrail SD45 and the Illinois Central SD45. They had a very short startup sequence that still felt realistic to me. For diesels, the startup sequence could take 30 sec to 1 min to finish. Steam is different considering you have to build up pressure to move in the first place. I think, since people will want to drive the loco, that the sequence should only be 1-5 min long. Another option could be, in Surveyor, to have a box you can check that says "Already Started". This is for anyone who doesn't want to start the loco after going into Driver.

    Model train companies do the same thing. They actually make 2 startup options, one that is quick and takes like 30 sec and another that is slow and takes up to 5 min. The longer one is called the extended startup.
    Last edited by MTH_ELECTRIC_TRAINS; September 27th, 2017 at 06:54 AM.
    I love switching, long consists and mainline runs! Any takers on making a better UP Big Boy for all of us?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    United States of America, PA
    Posts
    246

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ajrf View Post
    Well, if you have a session with stationed locomotives, it has no sense that the locomotives have the engines running for hours (specially if they consume fuel and you are playing on a big route)
    Yes it doesn't make any sense. I like to spot locos in engine sheds, roundhouses, yards, etc but I will probably use them again in an hour or 2. (Not the same as parking to me. Parking to me is putting a loco somewhere, shutting it down and leaving it there for a day or more.)
    I love switching, long consists and mainline runs! Any takers on making a better UP Big Boy for all of us?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Sydney
    Posts
    3,038
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MTH_ELECTRIC_TRAINS View Post
    Another option could be, in Surveyor, to have a box you can check that says "Already Started". This is for anyone who doesn't want to start the loco after going into Driver.
    Now that is the sensible solution, provide the end user with the choice. The "rivet-counters" can go through all the motions and get all the "realism" they like while the "gamers" can just play trains.
    A member of the "Party Machine". Now if only I could remember where they are holding the party!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Blue Ridge of Virginia, U.S.
    Posts
    715

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pware View Post
    Now that is the sensible solution, provide the end user with the choice. The "rivet-counters" can go through all the motions and get all the "realism" they like while the "gamers" can just play trains.
    Yes, that is a great idea that should go on the future wishlist, I would think!
    Joel

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    541
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default

    may be in the next Trainz they can add Train stop and start as a option for users who want a more real look into railroading and have it set up so all trains would use it regardless of the content installed.

    Join The Facebook Page @: https://www.facebook.com/groups/novascotiatrainz/




  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    United States of America, PA
    Posts
    246

    Default

    Ya, they have shown they are already doing that with the lighting in TRS2018. Why not with other things like loco startup and shutdown?
    I love switching, long consists and mainline runs! Any takers on making a better UP Big Boy for all of us?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    United States of America, PA
    Posts
    246

    Default

    Another great topic is fuel. Fuel is something I am not finding in almost all diesels. This irritates me too because there is no fuel "load" or sand in most locos making it very easy to run a train forever. Diesels that have fuel and the startup and shutdown script actually shutdown when out of fuel. THAT IS AWESOME! That is how it should be. Even MSTS had fuel and sand in every loco and you had to refuel. I do not understand why most diesels do not have fuel or sand products in them. Steam locos usually have coal and water loads in them. However, not all of them do. One example is K&L Trainz A5 steam switcher. The tender does not have a coal or water load in it. If I remember right, Prowler901's locos actually have sand, water and coal.
    I love switching, long consists and mainline runs! Any takers on making a better UP Big Boy for all of us?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •