.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 34

Thread: American Intermodal

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    398

    Default American Intermodal

    Hi here's hoping somene can help.

    I cannot get the MiJack's to operate as in loading/unloading.

    I have one loaded train with SEMI + Trailer arriving as per original BASIC SESSION.

    I have one unloaded train with loaded SEMI + Trailer as per instruction sheet from JR.

    On starting the session the message window declares that loading/unloading will commence in one minute.

    A minute later another message appears saying loading/unload started for train consist xx followed immediately by another saying load/unload finshed for consist xx.

    I have read mention that the wellcars supplied by JR must be used; JR supply several wellcars can someone be more specific with kuid #'s

    Same with containers; the ones I have seem to be able to accept 40'; 53; TOFC etc.

    I have:

    American Intermodal: 348207:101058
    Session: 348207:101059

    MiJacks: All by kuid 45324:

    Mijack Translift 1200R 123100:2

    Any toughts anyone.
    Last edited by CoachMan888; September 13th, 2017 at 06:56 AM.
    He says, "A Womans place is in the home". She says "A Mans place is in the wrong!"

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    United States of America, PA
    Posts
    885

    Default

    The search function of the forums is poor, at best, so good luck finding them, but there were posts about those issues, and fixes, if I recall.

    Unless changed and reuploaded by JR, I recall that only the wellcars that come in the AI content pack are configured correctly (the 48 foot wells), and the only container "load" that all three parts of the process (wellcar, crane, container chassis) have in common are the 40 foot high-cube containers. There were clean and weathered, (now superseded by "loaded" and "empty" container variants), of the 40 foot standard cube and 40 foot high-cube containers that can be used, if you want to fiddle with the Config file of each, in Explorer, not CCP.

    You have to remove all but those 40 foot containers from the loads of the cars and crane, and add the other 40 variants to both, as well as to the 40 foot "Cheetah Chassis" (which should already only list 40 foot containers).

    Basiclly, the Cheetah Chassis trailer can only accept certain 40 foot containers currently, so if a train rolls up with a 20 foot or 53 foot container, the crane has nowhere to unload the container to. The script "taps out" and jumps to the finished messege.

    Also, other well cars can be configured to be loaded and unloaded by the JR script, you just need to add a few bits of info in to the config of the new car. A name, and a "load height" value. A search might find the last bit with correct height values, or copy the bits from the supplied 48 foot well cars.
    USER ERROR. Please uninstall Trainz and resume thinking it wasn't your fault. Thank you.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    398

    Default

    KingConrail76

    Yes, I have been searching and found snippets here and there, putting it all together it seems to coincide with what you have outlined.

    I have AI working after a fashion, one train loading and another unloading, the unloading seems to leave containers behind, always the uppermost one. Seems I have to look closer at exactly what is being left behind.

    Many thanks for the info and taking the time to reply, it clarifies things a lot for me.
    He says, "A Womans place is in the home". She says "A Mans place is in the wrong!"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Australia, South Australia, Christie Downs
    Posts
    1,434

    Default

    The containers used for the route are from JR and made by socalwb909. Only the HC containers are used.
    The wellcars are made by norfolksouthern37 and all his 48 stack, 53 stack and Maxi IV , A,B,C, will work with the route.
    No changes are needed to the containers or the crane to use 53 ft containers.
    The only change is you need to add the 53s to the Cheetah Chassis, as 48 and 53 use the same pickup points. I found it better to clone the Cheetah and set it up for 53s.
    The container fouls the semi sleeper but it works ok.
    You can have 53s toploaded on 48s and unload with no problem. Loading is a bit more of a problem.
    53 Double stack will load ok but Top Loading requires you to load one or the other manually.
    I have ported the route to Tane and this allows me to use the flyout to load the truck with a container manually.
    If you are using TS12 then you would not be able to load a mixed load.
    If you have problems, you can PM me.
    Cheers,
    Mike

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Netherlands, Fryslân Boppe, Britsum City
    Posts
    598

    Default

    Did you read the pdf that comes with the package?

    ASUS Z170-A, Intel I7 6700, 16GB DDR4, W7 Ultimate
    GTX970 4GB
    LT Z960-5.1 G19 G13 G930, Corsair Scimitar PRO
    T:ANE Dlx SP2

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    398

    Default

    mikeaust

    Thanks for the reply. I learnt that HC containers are the preferred option, so far I haven't found that all the well cars by Norfolk southern work with the crane, loading and unloading. If I can get it to work consistently with the 40' containers I may look into adding some others.

    Richarde57

    Thanks for the reply. Yes, first thing I looked at when it didn't work as expected!
    He says, "A Womans place is in the home". She says "A Mans place is in the wrong!"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    111
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Richarde57 View Post
    Did you read the pdf that comes with the package?

    I surely missed that ... (or lost it in the pc-jungle) ... so if someone can send me, I'll be very gratefull ...
    thanks mikeaust and KingConrail76 for the suggestions ...
    @CoachMan888 : success and have fun ...

    dave

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    United States of America, ga, grovetown
    Posts
    905

    Default

    Speaking of American Intermodal are their any plans to update the module or once we purchase it can we update it ourselves? Can someone from JR jump in on this.
    Lead, Follow, Or get the **** out of the way -​Hugh "Polar Bear" Rowland
    My website: https://sites.google.com/site/gwinsplace/

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Australia, South Australia, Christie Downs
    Posts
    1,434

    Default

    Thats the beauty of JR Payware Routes, you can do what you want, no DRM.
    Cheers,
    Mike

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Netherlands, Fryslân Boppe, Britsum City
    Posts
    598

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zsuda View Post
    I surely missed that ... (or lost it in the pc-jungle) ... so if someone can send me, I'll be very gratefull ...
    thanks mikeaust and KingConrail76 for the suggestions ...
    @CoachMan888 : success and have fun ...

    dave
    If you bought the route from JR you have unlimited downloads of bought items.

    In your own JR account you can download the PDF again.

    ASUS Z170-A, Intel I7 6700, 16GB DDR4, W7 Ultimate
    GTX970 4GB
    LT Z960-5.1 G19 G13 G930, Corsair Scimitar PRO
    T:ANE Dlx SP2

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    111
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Richarde57 View Post
    In your own JR account you can download the PDF again.

    Thanks ... I've found it ...
    Dave

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    398

    Default

    Hi

    I've managed to get it working, loading and unloading using Wellcars and 40' containers.

    When I next time for a session I shall try some of the things Mike suggested.

    But for now all is working OK and many thanks for the replys and assistance.

    Regards
    Roger
    He says, "A Womans place is in the home". She says "A Mans place is in the wrong!"

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Australia, South Australia, Christie Downs
    Posts
    1,434

    Default

    Well worth the effort.
    I have one setup where a train with 60 wagons pulls into arrival and is split up with a switcher, onto tracks with three separate cranes working at the same.
    When unloaded, the semi trucks are changed and the wagons are reloaded. The train is then reformed by the switcher in departure.This all happens under AI.
    Cheers,
    Mike

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    398

    Default

    I was thinking of something similar using the third currently unused track. Time permitting should be done by Christmas. Which Christmas is not yet known.

    Bit it like an N3V update ��

    Regards
    Roger
    He says, "A Womans place is in the home". She says "A Mans place is in the wrong!"

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic, Europe
    Posts
    428

    Question

    OK, after reading this thread, I found again long time installed American Intermodal. I used a train with 7 wellcars included in AI pack from JR. All cars were loaded with 40ft HC containers. I stopped my train right in the middle of unloading are.

    What's happened:
    1. Crane started unloading from the rear end of the train. First was unloaded car #7, than #6 and #5.
    2. At the car #4 (SP 48 Husky Stack) crane stopped fro VERY LONG 20 minuts with message "Crane is waiting..."
    3. After that horrible time crane picked up container from loaded TRUCK and started to LOAD empty wellcars again, from the rear end. Funny and stupid :-).
    4. It's interesting how crane "choices" truck which will be loaded. Every yardmaster, which has at least a piece of brain in his head, would start to load first truck waiting at the unloading lane (in my case it was JR Semi DRIVE 2). Driver of this truck has command "Wait for fully loaded", so even if loaded all others trucks behind he, he blocks them because he is not loaded at all and it never happened.

    So there are my questions:
    1. I noticed SP 48 Husky Stack could be loaded on top only with 40ft HC empty container. Is this problem? Is this why crane stopped at this car and waited so long? AI couldn't work with empty containers?
    2. Why crane didn't finished unloading whole train although I used only "recommended" cars?
    3. Why crane loaded the cars with the same containers he picked up before?
    4. How crane decide which truck will be loaded? Why he doesn't start from the first waiting empty truck?

    In some previous tries (last week) I tried to release first (empty) truck by deleting command "Wait for fully loaded". He then left the yard and other (loaded) trucks could leave yard too, but there was the problem that also another empty trucks left the yard too, without waiting for load :-).

    My another experiece: it's probably not good to have too long train there. When I stop incoming train engine too close to xing behind unloaded area, first truck couldn't leave the yard because of message "...wait for clearance" (engine was probably too close).
    OS: Win7, 64-bit
    Latest Trainz: TS12, SP1, Hotfix 4, Build 61388

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •