.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26

Thread: Bug found in S&C Addon on Trainz 2012 SP1

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    United Kingdom, kent
    Posts
    239
     

    Question Bug found in S&C Addon on Trainz 2012 SP1

    Hello all

    While playing on Trainz today, i loaded a session on the S&C Skipton-Carlisle route and i noticed this bug with the tracks near Skipton on the line to Embsay



    Is there any fix for this or should i just leave it be?

    STADLER FLIRTS FOREVER!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    New Caledonia
    Posts
    3,462
     

    Default

    Is this a commercial product? If so, you should take the matter up with the supplier, as it appears to be a manufacturing fault. You would need to get them to either confirm that it was designed like this, or it will be replaced with an item that doesn't have the fault.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Hauts-de-Seine 92, Île-de-France
    Posts
    1,262
     

    Default

    Well it's N3V that made S&C with the first ever release in TC3 ( remastered to be compatible with recent Trainz ). I suggest you to wait for Tony to answer you here or submit a ticket for assistance


    2018 - Début de fin des Z2N

  4. #4

    Wink

    Quote Originally Posted by MF01 View Post
    Well it's N3V that made S&C with the first ever release in TC3 ( remastered to be compatible with recent Trainz ). I suggest you to wait for Tony to answer you here or submit a ticket for assistance
    Nope, N3V didn't make Seattle & Carlisle. N3V is just one of S&C payware distributors... Same as Murchison 2, Carbon City, etc, etc...

    Cheers, Mac...
    Last edited by meatloaf747; December 2nd, 2017 at 07:08 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    New Caledonia
    Posts
    3,462
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by meatloaf747 View Post
    Nope, N3V didn't make Seattle & Carlile. N3V is just one of S&C payware distributors.
    Who made it doesn't matter - the question to ask is who sold it? The seller is responsible for repairing or replacing faulty product.

  6. #6

    Default

    Well you could argue as this is official DLC and sold by N3V over the years in various forms (TC3, S&C2009, S&C TANE) they are the provider and first port of call for technical support!

    In the UK if you buy faulty goods from a store, it is the store's responsibility to repair/replace/refund the item, not the manufacturer who should deal with the retailer not the customer.

    As regards fixing the fault, well re-installing the product is always a good first bet in case any files have corrupted. Follow that with a full Trainz database rebuild. At the same time defrag your hard drive (so long as it's not a SSD) and do a full virus/malware sweep to ensure there are no nasties lurking in the background.
    TRS 2019 Coach Class (Former Customer)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Cronulla
    Posts
    366
     

    Default

    I am the route builder for railsim.co.uk. Skipton to Carlisle was released via Auran/N3V in TC3 and later in TS2009. I have the TS2009 version running in TS2010. The break shown on the screenshot is not apparent in my version but the break in the track is a broken connection between the down track and the portal.

    The Embsay branch on S&C is a short stub that is at the extremity of the layout, it is not on the main line and no traffic operates over it in any session. As such it is hardly a show stopper As the TS2009 release precedes DRM the user can very easily fix the fault in Surveyor.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Cronulla
    Posts
    366
     

    Default

    Double post in error. Sorry.
    Last edited by AndrewH; December 1st, 2017 at 05:48 AM.

  9. #9

    Default

    As the OP is running in TS12 sounds like this is the old spline detaching from fixed object bug which could occur randomly at just about any location in the route. As you rightly say Andrew not a fault in your excellent crafting. The solution for the OP therefore seems to be updating his TS12 to a version > 49922 when the bug no longer seemed to occur, or look at upgrading to TANE and the TANE version of the route!
    TRS 2019 Coach Class (Former Customer)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    United States of America, PA
    Posts
    735
     

    Default

    Guys, guys, guys. It is just a simple error that the spline disconnected. Isn't it just as simple as reconnecting the track sections together and that is it?

    Vern: He is in TS12 SP1.
    Last edited by MTH_ELECTRIC_TRAINS; December 1st, 2017 at 08:24 AM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    1,945
     

    Default

    I've encountered something similar in TS2009. After validly connecting track to a platform (fixed object), the first and subsequent runs reveal a rail break at one end of the platform. Going into Surveyor and re-fixing, then saving, does not help. However, fixing, then saving in Surveyor, *then* running the scenario, then saving from Surveyor again without any edit, does fix the break and it remains fixed thereafter.

    Why this sequence works is a mystery, but it does. The break will sometimes reappear after a board containing such a platform is added to a layout.

    I imagine this is the bug to which @Vern is referring.

  12. #12

    Default

    I've noticed a similar error as of late when i brought the TC3 version of S&C i once moved to Trainz 2010, up to T:ANE. Some tunnels are a bit off, and if i even try to readjust them, it breaks the track, meaning errors can't be fixed.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    United States of America, PA
    Posts
    735
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PWeiser View Post
    I've encountered something similar in TS2009. After validly connecting track to a platform (fixed object), the first and subsequent runs reveal a rail break at one end of the platform. Going into Surveyor and re-fixing, then saving, does not help. However, fixing, then saving in Surveyor, *then* running the scenario, then saving from Surveyor again without any edit, does fix the break and it remains fixed thereafter.

    Why this sequence works is a mystery, but it does. The break will sometimes reappear after a board containing such a platform is added to a layout.

    I imagine this is the bug to which @Vern is referring.
    Interesting, I am not familiar with this bug because I have never had it before but it is a rather odd one.

  14. #14

    Default

    No you cannot simply reconnect the spline. It becomes frozen in its location and you have to insert another spline point along the section to open it up. The bug did indeed appear around TS2009 though may have been present before that. It suddenly righted itself in the final version of TS12 and thus far has not re-emerged in TANE.
    TRS 2019 Coach Class (Former Customer)

  15. #15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Trainz_ View Post
    I hope your problem will be resolved soon
    I think the OP question has been resolved:

    1. If the route has corrupted since install, uninstall and reinstall should cure it.

    2. If the S&C distributable from N3V contains the corrupted spline, it should be possible to make it editable delete a section and re-attach as noted above.

    3. Update TS12 to the final retail version where this bug does not occur.

    4. Move up to TANE and buy the updated S&C version for that.
    TRS 2019 Coach Class (Former Customer)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •