.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Hide smoke

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    22

    Default Hide smoke

    I'm just getting into the game and find smoke a pain when shunting in yards. Is there a way to hide smoke?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Antarctica, Vostok Base, South Pole, AQ
    Posts
    16,852

    Default

    I enjoy a good "Smoke" once in a while ... and try to get all my loco's to smoke heavily, like loco's that use "Twinkles" smoke effects, or FelixG's Amazing Smoking ALCO's

    Possibly there is a "Particle Effects" slider that can be set to zero smoke

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Argentina, Buenos Aires, Capitán Sarmiento
    Posts
    275

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by cascaderailroad View Post
    I enjoy a good "Smoke" once in a while ... and try to get all my loco's to smoke heavily...
    Heh, heh!!!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California, Port Hueneme
    Posts
    1,305

    Default

    Lets be serious: Some locos smoke too much, others just right. Can the config file be modified? This problem was there way before T:ANE, so it should not be dependent of our new version.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Argentina, Buenos Aires, Capitán Sarmiento
    Posts
    275

    Default

    Did you do as CascadeRR suggested?

    Quote Originally Posted by cascaderailroad View Post
    .... Possibly there is a "Particle Effects" slider that can be set to zero smoke

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Were is the particle effects slider

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    20,580

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chris21wen View Post
    Were is the particle effects slider
    That option is no longer available. It disappeared with TS12.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    TS12 Build: 61388
    T:ANE Build: 88348

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Well that brings me back to the original question. How to remove the smoke.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Netherlands, Fryslân Boppe, Britsum City
    Posts
    489

    Default

    If the loc is editable there are smoke sections in the config.txt.

    Play with the values and see if you can make it better.
    You can even get red, blue, green or any color you like smoke.

    Maybe you can just remove all the lines for no smoke at all.
    Don't know, never tried that.

    Make a clone first.

    ASUS Z170-A, Intel I7 6700, 16GB DDR4, W7 Ultimate
    GF GTX970 4GB
    Logitech Z960-5.1, G19, G13, G930, G600, G900
    T:ANE Dlx SP2

  10. #10

    Default

    forums.auran.com/trainz/showthread.php?21634-Stop-Smoking!&highlight=Smoke-free

    This should due the trick for you, it's the same idea relatively speaking......

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Antarctica, Vostok Base, South Pole, AQ
    Posts
    16,852

    Default

    Creators go to great lengths to create wonderful smoking locos, with great noisy enginesounds ... and then people want to turn off the locos, making them dead, and eliminating the smoke effects ... Sheesh ! That's as silly as having a huge route creation capability program in Trainz, then shoving a route it into a cramped basement model RR room It just doesn't make sense !

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Argentina, Buenos Aires, Capitán Sarmiento
    Posts
    275

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by cascaderailroad View Post
    Creators go to great lengths to create wonderful smoking locos, with great noisy enginesounds ... and then people want to turn off the locos, making them dead, and eliminating the smoke effects ... Sheesh ! That's as silly as having a huge route creation capability program in Trainz, then shoving a route it into a cramped basement model RR room It just doesn't make sense !
    Here' here' !!! And we certainly know you're not wastin' any of those "capabilies" with your version of Trainz; are you: Mr. 1.09 Giga Route Man -tee hee!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    United States of America, ill, Rock Island
    Posts
    226

    Default

    Instead of turning it off, how about making it smoke less? have not played with the values yet, not sure if to make them smaller or bigger.
    Modeling Ho scale on the cheap

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Antarctica, Vostok Base, South Pole, AQ
    Posts
    16,852

    Default

    Marc Twain, when told by his physician: "You have got to smoke less cigars" ... his response was: "I can smoke in excess ... or I can smoke not at all ... but I can not smoke in moderation"

    My recommendation is to position a camera upwind, so the smoke blows away from you

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Netherlands, Fryslân Boppe, Britsum City
    Posts
    489

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fourteen View Post
    have not played with the values yet, not sure if to make them smaller or bigger.
    Play with the values, make them smaller OR bigger.
    Then see what happens.
    Not right? Do it again.

    ☼!☼
    ASUS Z170-A, Intel I7 6700, 16GB DDR4, W7 Ultimate
    GF GTX970 4GB
    Logitech Z960-5.1, G19, G13, G930, G600, G900
    T:ANE Dlx SP2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •