.
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 46

Thread: T:ANE MP that actually works and is being worked on.

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    United States of America, California, Fresno
    Posts
    90
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Have you tried permissive signals with dwarfs or invisible signals at the far junction?
    Franksup

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    convinced European
    Posts
    164
     

    Default

    yeah - would be one solution. We actually were trying something ... crazy there so ... there might be some changes in future versions in this area. But we were of kind of stuck at the moment - we'll pick up after SP2 deployment
    Best regards and keep your ideas coming =)

    Lockheed

  3. #18

    Default

    Had it running for 5 hours yesterday. Worked quite well, so big thumbs up At the end the lumberyard refused to produce lumber anymore, so i did shut down, had hoped to just keep it running over night so i can continue today :P

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    convinced European
    Posts
    164
     

    Default

    sure you not simply ran out of electricity? We should have an eye on that
    Lockheed

  5. #20

    Default

    Nope i had one full coal train unloading wagon by wagon and another full one waiting in the yard cause the power plant was so full it would not even take the coal anymore. I also had this log train still sitting at the unload filling up the logs as they emptied the first 3 time i collected lumber. It sat there from when you were in the session. 4th time picking up lumber emptied the lumberyrad but it didnt replenish, the little log mover didnt move also.

    PS: Since you asked about AI troubles ingame: I also noticed the AI doesnt like to take the outmost platform for transit down to the yard unless you explicitly specify it. If you do not it just waits for the inner track to clear forever :P

    PPS: Would it be ok to edit some consists and reupload? So its not needed to shunt everything together again every time. Thats atleast a work around to not beeing able to save in MP and its only a small download of a few 100kb if i see it correctly.

  6. #21

    Default

    @lumberyard issue.
    Lumberyard will not produce anything while any of products queue is full. So if it has empty space in 'lumber' but 'woodchips' is full, it will stop working. Next time if it stops working check for woodchips piling up (I'm not 100% sure about that so there may be other issue we don't know about)

  7. #22

    Default

    Thank you very much for keeping this up to date, my son and I like to play this Multiplayer as it is simple, the map is not overly large and with him being young, offers a lot of variety without being overwhelming. I look forward to the continued support in SP2.

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    convinced European
    Posts
    164
     

    Default

    Thank you! Size was one criterion to play with this route. Multiplayer is no fun if you never meet any other player. As soon as time allows I'll try SP2!
    Lockheed

  9. #24

    Default

    Can you really save now in MP???? I just tested a quick session and on exiting it asked me if i wished to save, i did so and relaoded the savegame and was able to restart the server with the saved session. Am i dreaming?

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    United States of America, California, Fresno
    Posts
    90
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Tried v1.4.6 with the new shop this evening. Was running three AI trains ok. When the first person joined all was well until they move a locomotive. The program crashed and closed, dumping me out of Trainz. Apparently this is becoming an issue for lots of mp's.
    Franksup

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    142
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fsbrown View Post
    Tried v1.4.6 with the new shop this evening. Was running three AI trains ok. When the first person joined all was well until they move a locomotive. The program crashed and closed, dumping me out of Trainz. Apparently this is becoming an issue for lots of mp's.
    perhaps its something to do with us having different build numbers?

  12. #27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MRLK View Post
    perhaps its something to do with us having different build numbers?
    T:ANE does not allow you to join MP session if host has different number than you do. (as far as I remember) I will look more into this problem as soon as possible. I am currently unable to run T:ANE because of one corrupted file. I might as well update the thread to inform others.
    Richard Bosnak

    Eagle County, Central Europe and Metro routes.

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    convinced European
    Posts
    164
     

    Default Saving MP games

    Quote Originally Posted by StukaRT View Post
    Can you really save now in MP???? I just tested a quick session and on exiting it asked me if i wished to save, i did so and relaoded the savegame and was able to restart the server with the saved session. Am i dreaming?
    I just tried - saving works. It gets saved like any other single player session. When you load it, take care to these things:
    - all drivers are assigned to you
    - check if you have any running trains you want to stop - or bring to a save place before going online again
    - default max. player value is set to "1" - you most likely want to change that to allow more player (worth a low priority bug entry?)
    - SP2 is somewhat crashie, assigning drivers to players seems to trigger a crash earlier or later in a loaded multiplayer (should be verified)
    - loaded MP sessions miss the menu icon to switch to other driving mode (easy to realistic or other round, worth a bug entry if confirmed)

    Lockheed
    Last edited by lockheed02; July 8th, 2017 at 08:36 AM. Reason: added 5th -

  14. #29

    Default

    Played 3 evenings in a row now with saving, though had only 1 guy briefly joining me. What we definitly need now though @lockheed02 is the ability to respawn stuff. Cause at some point someone derails something every time.

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    convinced European
    Posts
    164
     

    Default

    I had no chance to test that very intensively but I have seen that spawn thing on right hand side at screen. It did work for me when running as host, but couldn't verify if other players could see an HST from the UK routes suddenly. I need more time...
    Lockheed

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •