.
Page 25 of 25 FirstFirst ... 15232425
Results 361 to 375 of 375

Thread: Layout Bashing or how to get more enjoyment out of Trianz Model Railroad....

  1. #361
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    396

    Default

    As some of you may know by reading my postings in other forums here, I have finally upgraded my rig from an AMD FX-6300@3.5, 16GB DDR3 and MSI MoBo to an Intel I7 7700@4.2, 16GB DDR4, Asus MoBo while still keeping my MSI GTX-1060 (6GB) Gpu. The performance increase knocked my socks off. Running in 1080p on my Modified Brazemore Yard freight Layout I am now averaging 50-70fps. Which is saying something considering I have redone most of those "ugly" bush splines one at a time with some more realistic looking versions and run my sessions in Summer with foliage at its peak. This will usually cause an fps hit....I also managed to boost my fps up to 96 in some areas by taking advice to change my "Shadow" setting from high to low and can't recommend this tweak enough.

    I am satisfied with the performance so I will be posting some more freight ops and possibly some more tutorials as well. Now for a blast from the past..2004:





    From VMD, some Swift and Triple Crown roadrailers with a Fred unit. Managed to get these assets to work by modifying their config files.
    You can grab them at:
    http://web.archive.org/web/200605130...tml/us_rs.html

    Just delete the 3 error lines referenced in the config file and then save and submit.....you can have some roadrailers up and running in no time..(they also have a CN version on the site)

  2. #362
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    396

    Default

    Programming AI and Track Markers...................



    So in order to get the loco in the first pic to where it is located at the sanding tower I had to place the track marker where you see it in the second pic. Needless to say it is all trial and error so imagine doing this for multi industries and sidings and you can imagine the headaches one can get....so at this time I am slowly plotting out locations for track markers and then testing and retesting and more testing to make sure they are working correctly. Once done with a few I will have a video of the AI making some pickups and deliveries with little assistance from me. I will say it is a very pleasing feeling when the train does what it is suppose to do.....so far I have made a small 3 unit reefer delivery going from the yard to AA Cold Storage with favorable results and now having the loco go to the sand tower after the delivery..................I guess patience is a virtue.......
    Last edited by Railhead001; June 12th, 2017 at 11:15 PM.

  3. #363
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Netherlands, Fryslân Boppe, Britsum City
    Posts
    436

    Default

    You know you can set the radius of that trackmark to 1 meter instead of the standard 20 meter?

    ☼...☼
    ☼ ASUS Z170-A, Intel I7 6700, 16GB DDR4, W7 Ultimate
    ☼ GF GTX970 4GB
    ☼ Logitech Z960-5.1, G19, G13, G930, G600, G900
    ☼ T:ANE Dlx

  4. #364
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    396

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Richarde57 View Post
    You know you can set the radius of that trackmark to 1 meter instead of the standard 20 meter?

    ☼...☼
    Actually I did not, how do you edit that ?

  5. #365
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Netherlands, Fryslân Boppe, Britsum City
    Posts
    436

    Default

    At the bottom of the trackmark menu there is a submenu "advanced".
    Click on it and you'll see the extra buttons.
    Alter the 20 in something else and use the apply button to change the trackmarks by clicking on the trackmarks you want to change.
    The red triangles wil change to the range you've filled in.
    First click the apply button then click on the trackmark.

    Works for a lot more, like triggers etc.

    Last edited by Richarde57; June 13th, 2017 at 10:42 AM.
    ☼ ASUS Z170-A, Intel I7 6700, 16GB DDR4, W7 Ultimate
    ☼ GF GTX970 4GB
    ☼ Logitech Z960-5.1, G19, G13, G930, G600, G900
    ☼ T:ANE Dlx

  6. #366
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    396

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Richarde57 View Post
    At the bottom of the trackmark menu there is a submenu "advanced".
    Click on it and you'll see the extra buttons.
    Alter the 20 in something else and use the apply button to change the trackmarks by clicking on the trackmarks you want to change.
    The red triangles wil change to the range you've filled in.
    First click the apply button then click on the trackmark.

    Works for a lot more, like triggers etc.

    Wow, that certainly makes things easier for me, thanks for the tip !

  7. #367

    Thumbs up

    Hello Railhead001,

    Congrats on the New Comp Rig, isn't it great to have equip run a Program as intended!

    Later on once I get mainlines oriented in master merge and get my industries set and running properly, I'll be following your lead on Track Marks for AI too.........


    Thanks for mini lesson on your Sander Track Match change up, I have run across that before..........

  8. #368
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Argentina, Buenos Aires, Capitán Sarmiento
    Posts
    239

    Question

    Hmmm? Things have been quiet here for a while... anyone one there? I see that the lights are on. Realhead... anyone... ... WHAA!!! I can't take it anymore! ... Oh, but wait a minute! Maybe Realhead is off finishing: "Brazemore Version 2.0" or workin' on a new layout for us/himself we'd be able to feast our eyes on in the coming days? Tee hee!

    -Having upgraded to SP2 yesterday, I've purchased Brazemore (Ver. 1.0), today -hint... hint... from the Clint!
    Last edited by ClintClassic; June 21st, 2017 at 02:33 PM.

  9. #369
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    396

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ClintClassic View Post
    Hmmm? Things have been quiet here for a while... anyone one there? I see that the lights are on. Realhead... anyone... ... WHAA!!! I can't take it anymore! ... Oh, but wait a minute! Maybe Realhead is off finishing: "Brazemore Version 2.0" or workin' on a new layout for us/himself we'd be able to feast our eyes on in the coming days? Tee hee!

    -Having upgraded to SP2 yesterday, I've purchased Brazemore (Ver. 1.0), today -hint... hint... from the Clint!
    Sorry for the lack of postings...major issue with the Tane SP2 upgrade.....seems all the original payware layouts load fine and dandy from TMR17 but any custom sessions are not able to be downloaded via its content manager due to some "bug" that states your username/password is incorrect while Tane SP2 tells you it is correct............major headache...but hopefully will be resolved shortly..........

  10. #370

    Post

    Morning Sir,

    I also just did the upgrade to SP-2 on my Laptop, about 3 days ago, so far so good, but I haven't had any issues so far, other than it took one reboot on the night of the install, and 15-20 mins install time, with a Database rebuild,,,,

    I've edited my master merge several times, no issues with Saving it...

    If I run across anything else, I'll just post it to this msg to let you know......

    Wishing you better luck in your resolution of SP-2 issues.

  11. #371
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Argentina, Buenos Aires, Capitán Sarmiento
    Posts
    239

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Railhead001 View Post
    Sorry for the lack of postings...major issue with the Tane SP2 upgrade.....seems all the original payware layouts load fine and dandy from TMR17 but any custom sessions are not able to be downloaded via its content manager due to some "bug" that states your username/password is incorrect while Tane SP2 tells you it is correct............major headache...but hopefully will be resolved shortly..........
    As they say "there is always something!" However, I'm sure your problem can simply be resolved w/ a ticket to the Help Desk; or maybe by a Thread passer-by

    Had no problem's w the install -and unlike for some- TaNE is running so much better for me now... reminiscent of the final TS12 build! Most of the major issues I've had are now rendered mute; and -as someone had mentioned- you can even see the rivets on the loco's now... SP2 is so much clearer and smoother now!!!

    -Wishing you luck too in resolving your SP2 issue!

  12. #372
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    396

    Default

    Started the fun task of importing locos and rolling stock from TMR17 to Tane and talk about a loooonnng process.....right now I have the locos and cabooses I want, next the freight cars and at the same time renaming the config files for each individual piece so they are grouped together according to "type/road name/model/notes" i.e: "Loco BNSF GP38-2 Weathered #2522" or "Caboose BN Transfer"

    Takes forever but makes it a snap to find what your looking for when creating consists in surveyor....I did this for TMR17 and thought that would be end of it....oh well.....after that some testing in Tane make sure performance is decent and everything is where it should be. Finally after that the freeware release........I also may be seeking a volunteer for kuid tracking that could keep things updated for non DSL assets that could be posted so people won't have a hard time tracking them down...nothing like finding an "unknown asset" and not being able to locate it on the vast internet....

    I also managed to get my passenger version transferred to Tane SP2 and without diving into it, looks like everything was able to be updated without any major issues.....release for that will come later and no decision to what type of release it will be as of yet.....(Whether payware (at an inexpensive price point), released directly to DLS or through a third party site....)

    Also to note, I gave up on the Microsoft Game DVR for recording purposes, to many conflicts with other games (Especially Arma 3) I use so looks like I will be on the Bandicam bandwagon shortly.

    And finally I am looking to partner with route developers (especially MRR style) who would like some assistance in the detailing department if they prefer to focus on the actual layout design and track planning....just putting some feelers out since for all intents and purposes both versions of the modified Brazemore Yard Layout are finished and I do enjoy the detailing aspect of this hobby.


    Last edited by Railhead001; June 24th, 2017 at 04:58 AM.

  13. #373
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    396

    Default

    Today I was on JointedRail's website and found a couple of items that looked like they would be a good replacement fit on the layouts. First is a guard watchtower to keep an eye on the semis at the distribution center. And as you can see this is only an "Exit" now:




    So since the above is the exit we need an entrance....new gate hut:




    Notice how the colors blend in more realistically....note: to all asset makers....please use weathered tones vs. the "shiny new look" it makes a big difference. Seriously we have weathered trainz so why not buildings as well ? That's what I like about JointedRail's pieces, they look like they belong.....and I believe Mike Cyr is responsible for the buildings. He does a most excellent job.

  14. #374
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Argentina, Buenos Aires, Capitán Sarmiento
    Posts
    239

    Default

    Love the realism of Mike Cyr's work [also CEO of JR... I'm sure you knew.] If I had not known better, your second picture (above), was a picture taken in real life!!! You da' man!

  15. #375

    Thumbs up

    Evening Railhead001, just stopped in for second to see what's going on over here,,,,,,,,Like the Security Elevated Guard Shack, that is too cool!

    Read about your renaming convention for Assets, that is one thing the drives me Bananas for sure. Definitely on my Bucket List.....

    One thing I did start doing is making my Favorites list for several types of Assets I commonly use out of inventory, saves time for me.....Should have started it long ago, better late than never.....

    Glad to hear your making some headway with TMR17 issues..........Keep up the good work Sir.........

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •