.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: SRS Trainz Gecko Scripts Not Working (1920x1080 pics!)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Lost
    Posts
    1,831
    Blog Entries
    4
     

    Question SRS Trainz Gecko Scripts Not Working (1920x1080 pics!)

    So I finally downloaded SRS's amazing content into T:ANE, something I've been meaning to do for a long, long time. I'm facing a small problem though. When I place the locomotives, instead of the gecko script kicking in and placing textures on the locomotives, I get the low-res preview skins. This only happens on the SD75's and the UP SD70M's. See the pics below for an example...




    Pictured here are the two UP SD70M's (one of which is supposed to be in the flag scheme) and the four SD75's, three of which have the same preview skins. Is anyone else facing this problem? Would reinstalling the skins help at all?

    Update: Redownloading the skins didn't do any good.

    (Also, is anyone else having trouble logging into the Trainz Gallery?)

    Thanks
    Matt
    Last edited by epa; December 28th, 2016 at 10:14 PM.
    Intel Core i7-7700K 4.20GHz
    PNY GTX 1070 GPU, 8GB GDDR5
    16 GB 3000Mhz DDR4 RAM
    275GB SSD + 1TB HDD

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    829
     

    Default

    Check your config files. I recall that some of SRS's earlier models incorrectly had textures referencing the .tga files rather than the .texture ones. The required texture.txt files are present so it is only the config files that need correcting.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Sri Lanka, western province, Minuwangoda
    Posts
    246
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by epa View Post
    So I finally downloaded SRS's amazing content into T:ANE, something I've been meaning to do for a long, long time. I'm facing a small problem though. When I place the locomotives, instead of the gecko script kicking in and placing textures on the locomotives, I get the low-res preview skins. This only happens on the SD75's and the UP SD70M's. See the pics below for an example...

    Pictured here are the two UP SD70M's (one of which is supposed to be in the flag scheme) and the four SD75's, three of which have the same preview skins. Is anyone else facing this problem? Would reinstalling the skins help at all?

    Update: Redownloading the skins didn't do any good.

    (Also, is anyone else having trouble logging into the Trainz Gallery?)

    Thanks
    Matt
    Oops, very sorry for the my late respond.
    These SD75Ms & UP SD70Ms still not compatible with T:ANE. They are work perfectly in Trainz 2009 only. I'm re working them for T:ANE but it will take a little time & I'm very sorry about that.
    srs.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Lost
    Posts
    1,831
    Blog Entries
    4
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by srs View Post
    Oops, very sorry for the my late respond.
    These SD75Ms & UP SD70Ms still not compatible with T:ANE. They are work perfectly in Trainz 2009 only. I'm re working them for T:ANE but it will take a little time & I'm very sorry about that.
    srs.
    It's quite alright, SRS. I was able to find a workaround.
    ------------------
    I'm now having trouble with the new Dash 9's, though not as severe.

    On the ATSF/BNSF Dash 9, texture 4 does not load, instead I get texture 3 twice. On the BNSF H1 and both UP Dash 9's, only one texture loads (all texture 3), so all three textures are the same.

    Does anyone else have this problem?

    Matt
    Intel Core i7-7700K 4.20GHz
    PNY GTX 1070 GPU, 8GB GDDR5
    16 GB 3000Mhz DDR4 RAM
    275GB SSD + 1TB HDD

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    United States of America, louisiana, new orleans
    Posts
    585
     

    Default

    ^same problems, though I did not realize the ATSF had a 4th skin.

    Youtube Channel:
    https://www.youtube.com/c/TrainSimUSA
    (Train Simulator 2018, T:ANE, CN Railfanning, and other stuff)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    United States of America, louisiana, new orleans
    Posts
    585
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vostrail View Post
    Check your config files. I recall that some of SRS's earlier models incorrectly had textures referencing the .tga files rather than the .texture ones. The required texture.txt files are present so it is only the config files that need correcting.
    Sorry for the double post but I checked the ATSF Dash 9 first. It was .tga so I changed it to texture. It worked, I see the 4th skin now. I went the BNSF H1 next. It did not have the map1_a.texture txt file. So I copied it over from the ATSF folder, changed the config. They work and switch skins now.

    Thank you!

    Edit: got the UP Dash 9 lightning and regular fixed too.
    Last edited by gtasa; January 21st, 2017 at 03:32 PM.

    Youtube Channel:
    https://www.youtube.com/c/TrainSimUSA
    (Train Simulator 2018, T:ANE, CN Railfanning, and other stuff)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    5
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    for the locomotives to work well with this problem you have to create a text document with the name of the .tga but with .texture example:
    map1_a.texture and edited with
    Primary = Map1_a.tga
    Tile = st
    and so do them with the A, B or C example:
    edited map1_b.texture
    Primary = Map1_b.tga
    Tile = st
    This is so that the dash 9 work with their different skins perfectly since they do not have the .texture but with the sd70m
    in the config file of the skin you only have to change the .tga to .texture because if they have text documents

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    5
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Last edited by esusj_zza; August 20th, 2020 at 07:44 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    5
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    These are the Dash 9 SRS fixed

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    5
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    and this is the sd70m

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    5
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    for some cases like the Dash 9 Lightning Stripe need to leave them like this
    0 "map1_a.texture"
    1 "map2_a.tga"
    2 "map1_b.texture"
    3 "map2_b.tga"
    4 "map1_c.texture"
    5 "map2_c.tga"
    so you have texture problems
    Last edited by esusj_zza; August 20th, 2020 at 08:11 PM.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    33
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by esusj_zza View Post
    for some cases like the Dash 9 Lightning Stripe need to leave them like this
    0 "map1_a.texture"
    1 "map2_a.tga"
    2 "map1_b.texture"
    3 "map2_b.tga"
    4 "map1_c.texture"
    5 "map2_c.tga"
    so you have texture problems
    So you saying to leave it faulty, I don't quite grasp what you are saying in your posts. I am also trying to fix the dash 9's.

  13. #13

    Default

    The UP Dash 9(Non-lightning stripe) has always giving me a problem where it shows to different road numbers at the same time. Has anyone else had this problem and is there a fix?
    Thanks,
    Dean

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    33
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by danddhud View Post
    The UP Dash 9(Non-lightning stripe) has always giving me a problem where it shows to different road numbers at the same time. Has anyone else had this problem and is there a fix?
    Thanks,
    Dean
    I have always just deleted the numbers seen in the properties menu of the locomotive to deal with that, also are you able to see the different skins of the dash 9? (btw I enjoy your routes!)

  15. #15

    Default

    speedracer72,
    Deleting the road number does work, but I like to have consist I can pick for use as an AI train? The skin changer also is not working.
    I don't fully follow post #7, but that's just my stupidity?
    Also I'm glad you enjoy my routes!
    Dean

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •