.
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Road bridges with long legs

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Australia, Western Australia, North Perth
    Posts
    252
     

    Default Road bridges with long legs

    Does anyone know of a road bridge with reasonably long uprights. There is at least one rail bridge like this, but none of the road bridges seems to reach the floor of my valleys. I was hoping to insert a screenshot here, but I have no idea how to create a url to an image on my desktop. I was using a rather nice brick viaduct, but one of my rail lines runs underneath it and then you can see how the poor thing just hovers in mid-air.

  2. #2

    Default

    Since leaving TS-12 and Migrating to T:ANE, I have the same issue, 3/4 of my Bridges got Stumpy issues! It appears they 66% or more short on the Pier length....I unfortunately don't know how to fix them.....Wish us luck, they probably a lot more of us with this issue.....

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Texas, Round Rock
    Posts
    497
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Hi guys,

    You can use rail bridges for road bridges as well. If you have a double track bridge you can lay one of Yarn's roads along with some side rails and make a road bridge out of a rail bridge. The screenshot below shows what I mean. The bridge on the left is a double track cantilever bridge that was perfect for my needs.

    Jack

    [IMG][/IMG]

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    26,729
     

    Default

    I have done the same as Jack for a couple of bridges and they do look good. You can even go one step further and replace the track with a road spline then add on the railings if suitable.

    For the OP's issue, there is a tag in the config.txt which controls this, however, I cannot remember what it is. Maybe one of the expert content creators can assist.

    John
    Last edited by JCitron; November 19th, 2016 at 11:17 AM.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 105100

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Australia, Western Australia, North Perth
    Posts
    252
     

    Default

    Thanks for the suggestion. I don't think I have any YARN roads or a cantilever bridge, but now I know they exist, I'm sure I can find some.

    Quote Originally Posted by jjslll54 View Post
    Hi guys,

    You can use rail bridges for road bridges as well. If you have a double track bridge you can lay one of Yarn's roads along with some side rails and make a road bridge out of a rail bridge. The screenshot below shows what I mean. The bridge on the left is a double track cantilever bridge that was perfect for my needs.

    Jack

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Dapto
    Posts
    1,509
     

    Default

    I use oil/fuel tanks & concrete blocks for the extra height

    Last edited by big_b; November 19th, 2016 at 10:36 PM.
    CFI A1120 Pharaoh Evo
    Intel Core I7 8700k
    Win10 64bit
    ASRock Fatility Z370 Gaming K6
    Nvidia GTX 1080ti 32gb 3200

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Newcastle NSW Australia
    Posts
    6,386
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JCitron View Post
    ..For the OP's issue, there is a tag in the config.txt which controls this, however, I cannot remember what it is. Maybe one of the expert content creators can assist.

    John
    Based on the Wiki sentence I've highlighted in blue, I think it must be this config tag. Does this mean I'm now an expert?


    "adjust-height-to-ground-threshold

    Any vertex with a model-space Z value less than this threshold number will be adjusted based on the height of the ground under that vertex. The math behind the adjustment is roughly as follows:

    outputVertexPosition.z = modelVertexPosition.z + adjustHeightToGroundOffset + groundHeight

    Typically, this height adjustment is used when building a bridge or similar structure - the bulk of the model is maintained at the actual spline height, but the bottom vertices of the legs or supporting pillars are dropped to ground height."

    Without a diagram to show how it really works, most of the Wiki's description is lost on me as usual. Whatever this tag does, it won't be valid if the trainz-build of the bridge precedes the version of Trainz which first introduced the tag. Also, such edits will only be local to the user's own computer.


    .
    Last edited by Dinorius_Redundicus; November 20th, 2016 at 04:41 AM.
    T:ANE SP4 build 105946 and TRS2019 SP1 build 105096
    Win 10, i7 5820K, 3.3 GHz, 32GB ram, GTX 980Ti, 2x512GB SSD

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    26,729
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dinorius_Redundicus View Post
    Based on the Wiki sentence I've highlighted in blue, I think it must be this config tag. Does this mean I'm now an expert?


    "adjust-height-to-ground-threshold

    Any vertex with a model-space Z value less than this threshold number will be adjusted based on the height of the ground under that vertex. The math behind the adjustment is roughly as follows:

    outputVertexPosition.z = modelVertexPosition.z + adjustHeightToGroundOffset + groundHeight

    Typically, this height adjustment is used when building a bridge or similar structure - the bulk of the model is maintained at the actual spline height, but the bottom vertices of the legs or supporting pillars are dropped to ground height."

    Without a diagram to show how it really works, most of the Wiki's description is lost on me as usual. Whatever this tag does, it won't be valid if the trainz-build of the bridge precedes the version of Trainz which first introduced the tag. Also, such edits will only be local to the user's own computer.


    .
    Hi Deane,

    Of course you're an expert.

    I realize the edits are local and perhaps over time the spline assets can be updated by the CRG (Content Repair Group) to include this addition at whatever build this was introduced, but for those of us that do not upload routes, it's something that we'd be more than happy to add to our assets. The only assets, unfortunately, that can't be modified are those now included in the DLC.

    The problem is this used to work fine in previous versions so somewhere along the line this was removed from the defaults for bridge assets which is why we now have short legs on our bridges.

    John
    Last edited by JCitron; November 20th, 2016 at 10:09 AM.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 105100

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Florida
    Posts
    7,204
    Blog Entries
    3
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rhban View Post
    Does anyone know of a road bridge with reasonably long uprights. There is at least one rail bridge like this, but none of the road bridges seems to reach the floor of my valleys. I was hoping to insert a screenshot here, but I have no idea how to create a url to an image on my desktop. I was using a rather nice brick viaduct, but one of my rail lines runs underneath it and then you can see how the poor thing just hovers in mid-air.
    Hi there,

    I rand into the same issue, so I created what I call (copy / paste ) I-Bridge Base Pillar in your search!
    These ranges 100m from the bottom base of any rail, track, or bridge!

    Kind Regards
    Ish

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Australia, Western Australia, North Perth
    Posts
    252
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by big_b View Post
    I use oil/fuel tanks & concrete blocks for the extra height
    TANE does come with one bridge support that is sufficiently massive to make footings for some bridges, but they don't always match up nicely.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands, for now in, Montreal, CA
    Posts
    5,205
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    The length of the legs (piers) is fixed in the mesh. Usually the extra length is hidden underground but if the valley is too deep, the won't reach. The best you can do is to carefully add extensions, making sure they lineup with the existing bridge piers. There are several separate piers available that could be used or be creative like the above post and use other objects like the oil tanks.

    Oh and you don't add a URL to your images on your computer. You have to save the images to a public available server and reference the image from there.
    Last edited by martinvk; November 21st, 2016 at 11:38 AM.


    70337:
    TRS19 Platinum, build 105100, Win10 Pro 64 bit, i7-7700 3.6GHz 16 GB, GTX 1070 Ti

  12. #12

    Lightbulb Thanks Ish for terrific Bridge Repair assets on DSL

    Quote Originally Posted by ish6 View Post
    Hi there,

    I ran into the same issue, so I created what I call (copy / paste ) I-Bridge Base Pillar in your search!
    These ranges 100m from the bottom base of any rail, track, or bridge!

    Kind Regards
    Ish
    Thank you Ish so much for this reference,

    Just went CM, then DLS and voila there is 12 there, downloaded all, and viewed about 1/2, already. And I see they should work great for my Stumpy Bridges, at least 1/2 or more in my route are plagued with this problem.

    So rather than going to top of the mountain today, it looks like I have the Foundations for Bridge repair at hand now. I get to it and start fixing my poor Stumpy Bridges so my Engineers don't scared with unsafe Bridges.

    This is why this Forum/Community again proves itself as such a great resource when us Trainzr's need help.........

    Have a great holiday.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •