.
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Blank Edit Properties page

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    6
     

    Default Blank Edit Properties page

    Hello Everyone. I recently downloaded MSGSapper's Florida East Coast and Indiana Western Layouts. They are amazing. He did a great job. When I go to edit the map to configure products for the industries, Bunnell saw mill in Florida and Wakanee Corn Oil in Indiana have blank properties page and nowhere to configure products. Is anyone else having this issue or know how to fix it. I thank you for your help in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    30,796
    Blog Entries
    22
     

    Default

    Do you get any red bug icons at the bottom right of the screen? If so click on this as it will give an idea of what is causing problems.

    Shane
    Shane Turner
    Technical and DirectX Advisor - Not affiliated with N3V

    My Forum -- PevSoft Tools -- Tutorial List (inc DirectX) -- My Utilities --TrainzTutorials.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    26,617
     

    Default

    This sounds like you have some faulty products (commodities) installed. Check your commodities in Content Manager and if there are any faulty ones, update them or delete them.

    There is one culprit which is worth mentioning that will cause this. Rusty Rebar commodity will cause no commodities to appear.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 105100

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    6
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shaneturner12 View Post
    Do you get any red bug icons at the bottom right of the screen? If so click on this as it will give an idea of what is causing problems.

    Shane
    While I do get the bug icon it does not show when I try to edit properties

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    30,796
    Blog Entries
    22
     

    Default

    Would you be able to provide a screenshot of what you are seeing? That will help identify the issue (note that you will need to upload the screenshot to a third party site in order to get the link for posting here).

    Shane
    Shane Turner
    Technical and DirectX Advisor - Not affiliated with N3V

    My Forum -- PevSoft Tools -- Tutorial List (inc DirectX) -- My Utilities --TrainzTutorials.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    6
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shaneturner12 View Post
    Would you be able to provide a screenshot of what you are seeing? That will help identify the issue (note that you will need to upload the screenshot to a third party site in order to get the link for posting here).

    Shane
    Sorry for the delay I was out of town here are the screenshots sorry for the potato quality

    Florida East Coast
    http://imgur.com/bFMwq4M

    Indiana western
    http://i.imgur.com/GZQVwSj.jpg

  7. #7

    Default

    It could be you click on the building instead of the rail because parts of the building are above the track.
    The posts of the roof are hiding the track. You can not click that part of the track under the building.

    Move the building a bit away then click on the rail with the arrows.
    If this works ok, you'll know what is causing this empty properties page.

    Just worth a try...

    Last edited by Richarde57; November 10th, 2016 at 07:15 PM.
    ASUS Z170-A, Intel I7 6700, 16GB, W7 Ultimate
    GTX970 4GB, Z960-5.1, G19, G13, G930, RailDriver
    TANE Dlx SP3
    www.battlechip.nl

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •