.
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Multi-Industry track asset problem.

  1. #1

    Default Multi-Industry track asset problem.

    G'day All,

    I seem to be having some problems when trying to use the multi industry track assets.

    Whenever I try to configure them for multiple products, I can configure them for one product but, if I try to add any more, they won't detect whatever I select when trying to configure the "tracks" tab and I get the "Bug" symbol in the lower right-hand corner.

    This is what I get whenever I add any products after the first one;


    and this is what the "Bug" message shows;


    No matter what I do after the first failure, it doesn't fix it and I need to delete the asset and place a new one. It also means that I have to use a separate asset for every product that I want to load or unload from an industry.

    Is this a known issue with an easy fix or something else?

    Many thanks for any help or advice.

    Cheers,
    Piere.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, NJ
    Posts
    2,237
     

    Default

    I get that error message when I try to add a fifth or sixth product, the last queue, to the M.I.N. That is a known issue and hopefully will be fixed shortly. Some obvious questions. Have you tried deleting and then reinstalling the MIN? Try 'open for editing' and then 'submit for edit' to all the products that you want to use. If that doesn't work try JR's MIN or the one's by some author that I forget but will get the kuid for you and be right back. Hang around for a few minutes.
    pop pop

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, NJ
    Posts
    2,237
     

    Default

    The author's username is - bekaember and I use his MIN's a lot. Multi Ind str 1= 10m EN Kuid2:102376:63031:3, 20m EN 63032:2 and 60m EN 63033:3. I think the EN signifies English. Good luck.
    pop pop

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California, Port Hueneme
    Posts
    1,871
     

    Default

    MIN's are presenting nowadays a variety of problems. In my case, they work with limitations, but I am unable to display the commodities menu clicking cars, so they only load the first commodity in the queue. A telltale sign of a common problem is the "timeout" thing in the red bug window. Last I know, N3V is "working on it", and I am surprised this bug has not been addressed on this last beta upgrade.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, NJ
    Posts
    2,237
     

    Default

    The 'timeout' problem has to do with the piece of rolling stock that you're trying to load has a numbering system that is too large. I think you can go into the config file and make the number smaller. Example: 1000-2000, make it 1000-1100. If I'm wrong please correct me.
    pop pop

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    120
     

    Default

    Are you saying that you can only have 100 pieces of rolling stock?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, VA, GROTTOES
    Posts
    1,344
     

    Default

    No he is referring to cars with running numbers the limit should be no more than 100 in the config file of the car as per if the car is configured low#1000 and high number 2000 it will casue a error...suggesting is to change the high number to 1100 or lower...hope that helps

  8. #8

    Default

    Sorry for the slow reply. Knocked about with the Flu this week.

    Thanks for the info and suggestions.

    It looks like those MINs by bekaember mentioned are the ones I have been using as they were included on the original layout that I'm working with. The other (original?) ones are either too big or too small for the areas I'd like to put them in.

    I'm not sure that the rolling stock is the issue as I get the errors as soon as I try and configure the MIN, as soon as I've placed it, every time, irrespective of product (that I've tried). It won't give me the option to chooses the second product to even try to connect it with any particular rolling stock.

    Thanks again for the help and info.

    Cheers,
    Piere.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, NJ
    Posts
    2,237
     

    Default

    Grasping at straws here. Try deleting the MIN and reinstalling or 'open for edit' the Min and then 'submit'. I would try that first before deleting. Good luck.
    pop pop

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    120
     

    Default

    This is an on going major bug with Tane, that should have been fixed by now. The more multi industry tracks that are added the less products will be allowed until you get to the point when you can only and one product per min.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    United States of America, CA
    Posts
    2,844
     

    Default

    There is a newer version of the multi-industry on the DLS <kuid:-25:1090> that does work.

    John

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    120
     

    Default

    John
    Do you have the title? I did a search on the DLS for -25:1090 and nothing matches.

    Thanks

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,178
     

    Default

    It's available at the DLS: https://www.auran.com/DLS/DLS_viewas...AssetID=435329
    To see it, you have to use kuid search, and enable all versions for searching.

    Peter

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    120
     

    Default

    Thanks you were right on. I did not have all versions selected.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    120
     

    Default

    Thank you so much. This issue been a major problem with my routes for a while. My Multi Industry now finally works.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •