.
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Whats causing this issue

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    6,798
     

    Default Whats causing this issue

    When I zoom out I get this




    Houses in the water that I didnt even put there and what not.....




    But when I zoom into that area I get this




    The houses are gone like they are suppose to be



    Any idea on a fix for this issue???

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    25,569
     

    Default

    I wish I knew. I have the same problem with the same content on one of my routes.

    I tried moving the houses when they appeared and couldn't select them which made me think that maybe it has something to do with LOD and the placement of the LOD meshes and models, but then again I'm not so sure either. I then thought it had something to do with some corruption... I thought the models got munched somehow and was going to reinstall them again, but I believe they're built-in.

    It's a weird problem.

    John
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019: 98592

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Antarctica, Vostok Base, South Pole, AQ
    Posts
    18,805
     

    Default

    Don't zoom out !

    That is really weird ... beats me

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    6,798
     

    Default

    Did you update the new Marias Pass Route??

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Sweetwater, TN, USA
    Posts
    5,449
    Blog Entries
    2
     

    Default

    likely the house+trees asset has an incorrect lod level in it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    6,798
     

    Default

    Yeah something is for sure messed up with them....Its like this pic to is being weird






    Same spot, but it like changes when ya zoom out and zoom in, its like 2 different houses or what not




    Know a good fix for this besides deleting it or swapping it out with others as this asset was used a lot for a route and would be way to much to swap out and what not????
    Last edited by WCL; March 4th, 2015 at 10:17 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    25,569
     

    Default

    I had this problem before updating to Marias Pass X 4.5. Maybe their updated fixes this. I'll have to check my own route and find out!

    John
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019: 98592

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Newcastle NSW Australia
    Posts
    6,146
     

    Default

    Can you open those assets and check the meshes from each LOD in PEV Mesh Viewer? If the meshes of the distant LODs are displaced from the origin (in whatever 3D program they were made) that should be apparent in Mesh Viewer.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    25,569
     

    Default

    They're not built-in like I thought - I just checked... and mine are now behaving nicely.

    There was a ton of updated assets with their MPRX4.5 update so perhaps Lothar fixed these as well during their content fixes and updates for the route.

    John
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019: 98592

  10. #10

    Default

    I do not have this trouble. Also not on the Marias Pass. only the type of homes in Lod Level 3 do not match, there are always only 70 polys too much, the last Lod Level must < 500 Polys



    empty Lod Level 0



    empty Lod Level 1



    empty Lod Level 2



    Marias Pass TS12 Lod Level 0


    Marias Pass TS12 Lod Level 1


    Marias Pass TS12 Lod Level 2


    Marias Pass TANE Lod Level 0


    Marias Pass TANE Lod Level 1


    Marias Pass TANE Lod Level 2

    I had this problem recently in German TRS 2007, when "flying objects"

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    6,798
     

    Default

    So is their a fix for this issue by chance?? Or what does one have to fix to make it work properly??

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Netherlands, for now in, Montreal, CA
    Posts
    5,119
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    If as has been suggested its an LOD issue, then only the creator of the asset can fix that.

    When I started dabbling with LOD, it was easy to duplicate the mesh, shift it horizontally and then work on reducing the poly count. Repeat for each extra LOD level. If I then didn't remember to move the various LOD levels back to the original origin, then the displayed anomalies would result.


    70337:
    TRS19 build 100240 and 103369 Win10 Pro 64 bit, i7-7700 3.6GHz 16 GB, GTX 1070 Ti

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •