.
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: T2010 Shortcut not working.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Queensland, Southport 4215
    Posts
    35
    Blog Entries
    4
     

    Default T2010 Shortcut not working.

    My T2010 has not been used for some time. When I clicked on the shortcut it would take time but eventually bring up the box. When I clicked the START button it goes black for a few seconds then disappears and returns to my normal background screen, no sign of Trainz.
    Any suggestions. Have tried to start it from EXE file in destination folder but same thing.
    Thanks Grizz

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom, Worcestershire
    Posts
    30,797
    Blog Entries
    22
     

    Default

    Hi Grizz - do you get any error messages when this happens?

    Shane
    Shane Turner
    Technical and DirectX Advisor - Not affiliated with N3V

    My Forum -- PevSoft Tools -- Tutorial List (inc DirectX) -- My Utilities --TrainzTutorials.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Indiana, Evansville`
    Posts
    65
     

    Default

    Well, it sounds to me that the shortcut itself is seeing the file. You may want to consider a re-install. (Or a repair install, if that's possible. I don't remember if it is or not). I don't know what else a guy could do. If you do go this route, remember to save your content!
    Who needs diesel when you have classic, american, steam?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    27,446
     

    Default

    Before doing anything, Grizz, backups are a really, really good thing!

    I suspect that your Trainz install is corrupt, and needs reinstalling. I'd check the hard drive for errors too since that can cause this kind of action. As I said... Backups are a really good thing for times like this.
    John
    Trainz User Since: 12-2003
    Trainz User ID: 124863
    T:ANE Build: 94829
    TRS2019/Trainz-PLUS: 106618

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,256
     

    Default

    Check in Options on the Launcher Screen that the setting under the Display Tab have not changed from what you set, especially the display resolution setting.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Queensland, Southport 4215
    Posts
    35
    Blog Entries
    4
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shaneturner12 View Post
    Hi Grizz - do you get any error messages when this happens?

    Shane
    Giday Shane, No error messages, screen just goes black for a few seconds then back to desktop.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Queensland, Southport 4215
    Posts
    35
    Blog Entries
    4
     

    Default

    Thanks Cameron!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Queensland, Southport 4215
    Posts
    35
    Blog Entries
    4
     

    Default

    Thanks, did a hard disk error check!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Queensland, Southport 4215
    Posts
    35
    Blog Entries
    4
     

    Default

    Thanks, will 'ave a gander!! Mate!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •