.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 40

Thread: finding the hot rod f7

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    United States of America, georgia, stockbridge
    Posts
    49
     

    Default finding the hot rod f7

    In the past before a computer crash i had the F7 hot rod unlocked on my computer. ive heard you have to have UTC to get it unlocked or download it from the DLS. I have UTC and 2009WBE. since 2012 has come out i have problems getting on the DLS to download stuff so if anyone knows how to import or unlock it from UTC that would be my preference. thanks in advance guys

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    2,333
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Yes in DLS you try search "hot rod" in DLS....

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California, Burbank
    Posts
    2,176
    Blog Entries
    4
     

    Default

    Make sure the "Trainz" check box is checked.


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Antarctica, Vostok Base, South Pole, AQ
    Posts
    18,805
     

    Default

    It displays: "Not Available"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Front Royal Va, USA
    Posts
    1,281
     

    Default

    You have to have a First class ticket to download it.
    It has been that way since UTC/TRS2004 days.
    Kenny
    Tane SP3 94916
    TRS2019 98592
    Windows 10
    Join Date 2 11 2003

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California, San Jose
    Posts
    5,108
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    F7_hotrodX,<kuid:999999:42004250>
    look for that...

    Make train simulators great again #MTSGA obiter dictum

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California, San Jose
    Posts
    5,108
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by smash View Post
    You have to have a First class ticket to download it.
    It has been that way since UTC/TRS2004 days.
    Kenny
    That's news to me. I didn't think it was REQUIRED to have a first class ticket. Learn something new everyday.


    Paul

    Make train simulators great again #MTSGA obiter dictum

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California, Burbank
    Posts
    2,176
    Blog Entries
    4
     

    Default

    Well, if that's the case (FCT required) then I can tell you that you can download it via FTP without one. I did. I used Fillzilla to login to the FTP site, and found it there, along with the Kroc and several non-US updates for older versions of Trainz.

    Just go to Planet Auran and click "FTP details" for your log in info.


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Front Royal Va, USA
    Posts
    1,281
     

    Default

    Although this is an older post I do believe it still apply's.
    http://forums.auran.com/trainz/showt...634#post619634
    Kenny
    Tane SP3 94916
    TRS2019 98592
    Windows 10
    Join Date 2 11 2003

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Antarctica, Vostok Base, South Pole, AQ
    Posts
    18,805
     

    Default

    Was there ever a "B" unit for this loco ?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Front Royal Va, USA
    Posts
    1,281
     

    Default

    To my knowledge no.
    Kenny
    Tane SP3 94916
    TRS2019 98592
    Windows 10
    Join Date 2 11 2003

  12. #12

    Default

    How come most of the other reskins had a B loco? Take the Spongebob one for example. It had a B loco, so why not this.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California, San Jose
    Posts
    5,108
    Blog Entries
    1
     

    Default

    there is no B unit.

    Make train simulators great again #MTSGA obiter dictum

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Michagain, Berkley
    Posts
    5,404
    Blog Entries
    6
     

    Default

    There was a Geep made but it was never released or finished, only in early UTC beta.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Antarctica, Vostok Base, South Pole, AQ
    Posts
    18,805
     

    Default

    It would be neat if a talented creator built a "B" unit, to match the "A" unit

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •