mezzoprezzo
Content appreciator
.
Help please from the wise ones.
I’ve been modelling the Swanage Railway and have recently acquired the gradient profiles from The Oakwood Press, “Swanage 125 Years of Railways”, by B. L. Jackson. I’ve been applying these gradients to my tracks.
I’ve completed the full run of the main & branch line from Wareham to Swanage, a distance of approximately 11 miles.
I started modelling the route from Corfe Castle station, approximately 6 miles down the route. The gradient profile, helpfully, also gives the elevations of some of the stations. Corfe elevation is given as 24m. I adjusted all of my trackwork from that point, converting the “one in ..” numbers from the profile to the percentages required for the apply gradient tool. I input all of the climbs, falls and levels back up to Wareham, and down to Swanage.
On checking the outcome, Trainz gives an elevation for Swanage of 4.07m. The published gradient profile gives 4m. Not bad eh, given that there were fourteen changes of gradient in that section alone! The tiny difference must be rounding because the gradient profile only gives integers - or so I thought.
My delight soon turned to confusion.
Here’s the problem, there’s a station, Harman's Cross, two miles down from Corfe which is the highest point of the line at 48m. Trainz track vertex height shows this at 43.91m.
I get another error at Wareham where the published elevation is given as 5m, but Trainz vertex height gives 2.36m.
I’ve checked other sources such as maps and Google Earth. Although the latter is well known for elevation errors, it is still closer to the published Gradient profile values than the heights arrived at by Trainz.
Now, I’ve checked and rechecked the input values to the Trainz apply gradient function and cannot find any errors. Wherever possible I’ve managed to precisely locate the positions of where the gradients change. I’ve done this, painstakingly, from images and from freeze framing the Swanage to Wareham Cab Ride DVD which captions the screen at each gradient change. The latter can be further fine tuned because several of the gradient posts and arms can be seen on screen as the DVD cab ride passes them. With the added use of Google Earth and other imagery it’s even possible to position some of them in line with individual sleepers!
I’m quite happy to do yet another cross check of all of my work so far, but there seems little point if this is a known “fault” with Trainz (or my ancient edition).
Is my method unreliable, or have I missed something obvious?
I’m getting frustrated with it now. It’s holding up my landscape painting & decorating. I do want to get it right though so that the physics of the route will be correctly reflected and the finished article will look and feel right in operation.
All advice gratefully received.
Help please from the wise ones.
I’ve been modelling the Swanage Railway and have recently acquired the gradient profiles from The Oakwood Press, “Swanage 125 Years of Railways”, by B. L. Jackson. I’ve been applying these gradients to my tracks.
I’ve completed the full run of the main & branch line from Wareham to Swanage, a distance of approximately 11 miles.
I started modelling the route from Corfe Castle station, approximately 6 miles down the route. The gradient profile, helpfully, also gives the elevations of some of the stations. Corfe elevation is given as 24m. I adjusted all of my trackwork from that point, converting the “one in ..” numbers from the profile to the percentages required for the apply gradient tool. I input all of the climbs, falls and levels back up to Wareham, and down to Swanage.
On checking the outcome, Trainz gives an elevation for Swanage of 4.07m. The published gradient profile gives 4m. Not bad eh, given that there were fourteen changes of gradient in that section alone! The tiny difference must be rounding because the gradient profile only gives integers - or so I thought.
My delight soon turned to confusion.
Here’s the problem, there’s a station, Harman's Cross, two miles down from Corfe which is the highest point of the line at 48m. Trainz track vertex height shows this at 43.91m.
I get another error at Wareham where the published elevation is given as 5m, but Trainz vertex height gives 2.36m.
I’ve checked other sources such as maps and Google Earth. Although the latter is well known for elevation errors, it is still closer to the published Gradient profile values than the heights arrived at by Trainz.
Now, I’ve checked and rechecked the input values to the Trainz apply gradient function and cannot find any errors. Wherever possible I’ve managed to precisely locate the positions of where the gradients change. I’ve done this, painstakingly, from images and from freeze framing the Swanage to Wareham Cab Ride DVD which captions the screen at each gradient change. The latter can be further fine tuned because several of the gradient posts and arms can be seen on screen as the DVD cab ride passes them. With the added use of Google Earth and other imagery it’s even possible to position some of them in line with individual sleepers!
I’m quite happy to do yet another cross check of all of my work so far, but there seems little point if this is a known “fault” with Trainz (or my ancient edition).
Is my method unreliable, or have I missed something obvious?
I’m getting frustrated with it now. It’s holding up my landscape painting & decorating. I do want to get it right though so that the physics of the route will be correctly reflected and the finished article will look and feel right in operation.
All advice gratefully received.