PDA

View Full Version : arn adjust?



higsy98
March 18th, 2013, 07:21 PM
can you adjust the arn on jointed rail locos? if so how?

fran1
March 18th, 2013, 07:40 PM
In the loco config file there is an extension with number high xxxx and number low xxxx, alter those.

Therock
March 18th, 2013, 10:19 PM
And for the love of everything that is good, don't edit the numbers in Content Creator Plus.

dej
March 19th, 2013, 08:52 PM
I tried to edit some numbers on a NS SD70ace from jointed Rail but when I try to change the numbers it doesn't choose the numbers I've selected for it. It gets stuck on 1018 as the only number, what can I do?

simulatortrain
March 19th, 2013, 09:04 PM
You can't. Those numbers are controlled in a completely different way.

ryanstrains
March 19th, 2013, 09:05 PM
I wouldn't mess with it, only creates issues!

if you absolutely must make a backup copy.

NickyVeee
March 19th, 2013, 09:39 PM
Let's hope you saved a backup copy. You shouldn't toy around with the config or any parts without backing it up.

Firefighterdan
March 19th, 2013, 09:56 PM
Try this, the numbers I have here are just an example.

To get Road # 3834

Number_low 3834
number_high 3835

that will appear as 3834 every time.


To get Road # 3882


number _low 3882
number_high 3883

that will appear as 3882 every time