PDA

View Full Version : ARN and Cab problems...



ColbeHaddock
March 16th, 2013, 03:02 PM
Hey guys,

I recently went on a shopping spree on JR and bought the BNSF Dash 9s H2 and H3, and the UP SD70ACE and the UP GEVO. The two Union Pacific units have no running numbers period and even if I try to add them manually they still don't show up. For the Dash 9s the H2 cab is perfect, but the H3 cab is in critical condition with gauges inside the interior and missing computer screens. Also the driver sits so low you can't see out the window. For my last problem my BNSF Executive SD70MAC has no computer screens. Basically none of the gauges work in the cab.

Please help!

Colbe

shaneturner12
March 16th, 2013, 03:04 PM
The usual question: Have you downloaded the latest version of the Train FX library?

Shane

ColbeHaddock
March 16th, 2013, 03:32 PM
Yes Shane I have.

shaneturner12
March 16th, 2013, 03:41 PM
I would then suggest deleting and reinstalling the affected assets, and if that fails JR do have an email address (support (at) jointedrail (dot) com) that may help. (replace (at) with @ and (dot) with .)

Shane

ColbeHaddock
March 16th, 2013, 03:50 PM
I would then suggest deleting and reinstalling the affected assets, and if that fails JR do have an email address (support (at) jointedrail (dot) com) that may help. (replace (at) with @ and (dot) with .)

Shane

Okay thanks.

yutzk
March 16th, 2013, 04:03 PM
Make sure nothing is also open for edit either or showing faulty. If anything is showing faulty that will also prevent things from working correctly. Try doing a right click on the item thats faulty and hit view errors/warnings. If its actually a problem it will bring it up there or if its a phantom faulty issue it will dissapear and things will be fine. Like shane said make sure you also have the latest train FX library too.

ARN sounds like a completely different issue than the cabs but try deleting and reinstalling them and try again. Also if you attempted to change something within these units and it opened in CCP that may be the problem with the ARN-issue locos only...

amrail2000
March 16th, 2013, 05:36 PM
I'm going to back up what YUTZK said and go one further. I have had this problem with ARN equipment before. At times it will stop working for no reason ( well there is always a reason). What I did is open the locomotive in CCP and see if there is a script path. No before I scare the crap out of you, doing that is simple. Just open the locomotive in ccp ( or CMP, I forget which at the moment-to many initials), and see if you have fonts path selected. If not add it, then in space provided type in the word mesh. 99.9% of the time that works for me. At times the ARN can go crazy and just walk out on you. I have used this method on JR equipment and anything that has ARN installed. It doesn't mean that the equipment is bad, just it encountered an OOPS and decided that it wasn't going to play right. Also make sure to comment everything. More times than not I have forgot to do that one thing. I hope this helps. Also YUTZK, I hope that I haven't stepped on anyones toes here. You guys at Jointed Rail are awesome.
Run Eight
Sam

ColbeHaddock
March 16th, 2013, 05:40 PM
Well I will try those things and let you guys know! Thanks for all the help so far!

Colbe

ColbeHaddock
March 16th, 2013, 06:10 PM
Well none of those work so I'm lost. :(

yutzk
March 16th, 2013, 08:19 PM
Whose directions did you follow?

I had said to do a number of things which at least should have gotten you to a point where you can find out if its something showing faulty, missing dependencies or otherwise.

1. Check and make sure NOTHING is open for edit
2. Check and make sure you have the latest train FX library ( and make sure its not open for edit after install)
3. Make sure your not missing dependencies for any of the affected items ( right click and view dependencies on the asset)
4. Make sure nothing it showing faulty on any of the affected items.( right click and view errors/warnings. if you get any errors post the text here)
5. Do NOT open everything in CCP, this really shouldnt affect anything here since your on TS12. Some of the older assets have problems when you open things in CCP, and the two UP bits you bought are out of the older line of assets.
6. If you get nothing on any of the above delete the locomotive fully from content manager and reinstall it.

norfolksouthern37
March 16th, 2013, 08:30 PM
The two Union Pacific units have no running numbers period and even if I try to add them manually they still don't show up.

check these 2 for the fonts-path tag in the config. i do not know why they wouldn't work from install unless any config changes were made on your local system. the tag sohuld read:

fonts-path "mesh"

sometimes cmp will strip the outdated tag and not replace it with this one.



the H3 cab is in critical condition with gauges inside the interior and missing computer screens.

explain please.


For my last problem my BNSF Executive SD70MAC has no computer screens. Basically none of the gauges work in the cab.

again hard to understand what you mean as the computer equipped units do not have gauges since it is part of the computer display.

enclose screencaps if it helps.

jordon412
March 16th, 2013, 09:26 PM
I think what he means by comeputer screens and gauges is that the gauges do not appear on the computer screens. Take a look at the Metro-North M7 EMU and P32AC-DM, you'll notice that they have computer screens and the speedometer is visable on the computer screen. I assume that what he means by the gauges and computer screens.

norfolksouthern37
March 16th, 2013, 10:39 PM
well i know what the items looks like i created them, what i am trying to understand is what he is describing.

ColbeHaddock
March 17th, 2013, 01:55 AM
Whose directions did you follow?

I had said to do a number of things which at least should have gotten you to a point where you can find out if its something showing faulty, missing dependencies or otherwise.

1. Check and make sure NOTHING is open for edit
2. Check and make sure you have the latest train FX library ( and make sure its not open for edit after install)
3. Make sure your not missing dependencies for any of the affected items ( right click and view dependencies on the asset)
4. Make sure nothing it showing faulty on any of the affected items.( right click and view errors/warnings. if you get any errors post the text here)
5. Do NOT open everything in CCP, this really shouldnt affect anything here since your on TS12. Some of the older assets have problems when you open things in CCP, and the two UP bits you bought are out of the older line of assets.
6. If you get nothing on any of the above delete the locomotive fully from content manager and reinstall it.

I did all of these and the only warnings I have are no thumbnail. So that isn't part of the problem and I did everything else and its all good.

ColbeHaddock
March 17th, 2013, 01:56 AM
well i know what the items looks like i created them, what i am trying to understand is what he is describing.

Jordan is right that"s what I am trying to explain.

ColbeHaddock
March 17th, 2013, 02:03 AM
Also the BNSF Exec cab and gauges work properly now.

ColbeHaddock
March 17th, 2013, 02:07 AM
http://i1209.photobucket.com/albums/cc396/railfan1000/ColbeHaddock_20130317_0000.jpg


This is what the H3 cab looks like.

colwell27
March 17th, 2013, 09:30 AM
Would the trainz build have something to do with it? I'm using build 49922 and all is well.

norfolksouthern37
March 17th, 2013, 11:12 AM
it looks like you are trying to mix and match cabs parts. you cant do that. what you have is one of the dash 2 cab controls with the dash 9 shells. i am going to go ahead and say it isnt possible for them to have been downloaded that way. i did a double check just to be sure there could be no errors. there is no chance a 90311 could suddenly become a 90100 unless you edited it.

please do not break items by editing and try to infer they arrived that way. best way to fix in reinstall the item.

ColbeHaddock
March 17th, 2013, 01:22 PM
it looks like you are trying to mix and match cabs parts. you cant do that. what you have is one of the dash 2 cab controls with the dash 9 shells. i am going to go ahead and say it isnt possible for them to have been downloaded that way. i did a double check just to be sure there could be no errors. there is no chance a 90311 could suddenly become a 90100 unless you edited it.

please do not break items by editing and try to infer they arrived that way. best way to fix in reinstall the item.

Look I swear I didn't edit anything but the horn. Plus if that is the case then how come my H2 cab is fine? I did download all the cabs and install them to the game, but I did that before I bought the H3.

Colbe

norfolksouthern37
March 17th, 2013, 02:59 PM
i dont know how, that is what i meant. its using the wrong cab interior.

ColbeHaddock
March 17th, 2013, 04:49 PM
i dont know how, that is what i meant. its using the wrong cab interior.

How do I fix that??

norfolksouthern37
March 17th, 2013, 06:24 PM
install it as downloaded from the site.

ColbeHaddock
March 18th, 2013, 01:12 AM
install it as downloaded from the site.

Okay, I'll do that. But what about the missing running numbers..

norfolksouthern37
March 18th, 2013, 01:19 AM
nothing will be missing if installed from the download.

yutzk
March 18th, 2013, 06:50 AM
Okay, I'll do that. But what about the missing running numbers..

If im not mistaken i had told you in a previous post on the ARN issue. Delete the asset completely and reinstall it to see if that helps it. If your only missing the ARN on one loco as opposed to another JR loco its not the ARN library causing the problem, its the specific loco with the issue.

Also do NOT open these older items in CCP to make modifications to them ( like the number range for instance, horn, etc) as this will break the ARN specifically on the older bits from us like the UP items you purchased. If you did this on these two that is your problem here why the ARN doesnt work.

ColbeHaddock
March 18th, 2013, 01:46 PM
If im not mistaken i had told you in a previous post on the ARN issue. Delete the asset completely and reinstall it to see if that helps it. If your only missing the ARN on one loco as opposed to another JR loco its not the ARN library causing the problem, its the specific loco with the issue.

Also do NOT open these older items in CCP to make modifications to them ( like the number range for instance, horn, etc) as this will break the ARN specifically on the older bits from us like the UP items you purchased. If you did this on these two that is your problem here why the ARN doesnt work.

You did and I told you that reinstalling them didn't work. Also I didn't change the horns until after I already used them in trainz multiple times and they didn't work as in ARN. Also it isn't just one it is the following. BNSF SD70ACE, UP GEVO, UP SD70ACE.

yutzk
March 18th, 2013, 02:22 PM
You did and I told you that reinstalling them didn't work. Also I didn't change the horns until after I already used them in trainz multiple times and they didn't work as in ARN. Also it isn't just one it is the following. BNSF SD70ACE, UP GEVO, UP SD70ACE.


Same deal applies for those as well..those are all of the older batch of items that will break the ARN if you edit in CCP.

I would make this suggestion then since your saying it still doesnt work on a reinstall. Delete the asset entirely and all of its dependencies that are needed for it then reinstall everything from the files you bought. There is no way that the ARN will break on just these units but work on others, the ARN lib will either break fully or not at all.

If this doesnt do it maybe do a full EDR ( Extended Database Repair) in content manager as well as this is always a good thing to do if your experiencing a myriad of problems with your install.

ColbeHaddock
March 18th, 2013, 03:12 PM
Same deal applies for those as well..those are all of the older batch of items that will break the ARN if you edit in CCP.

I would make this suggestion then since your saying it still doesnt work on a reinstall. Delete the asset entirely and all of its dependencies that are needed for it then reinstall everything from the files you bought. There is no way that the ARN will break on just these units but work on others, the ARN lib will either break fully or not at all.

If this doesnt do it maybe do a full EDR ( Extended Database Repair) in content manager as well as this is always a good thing to do if your experiencing a myriad of problems with your install.

I will do that then. Thanks YUTZK.