PDA

View Full Version : Content Manager trouble



hholdenaz
February 18th, 2013, 07:38 PM
I plan to make this thread available for everybody, but first, I'd like to have this problem solved first.

Anyway, I've recently had trouble with Content Manager ... AGAIN! But rather than tell ya why, I'll let this picture explain:

http://i566.photobucket.com/albums/ss108/Dinosaurfan34/ContentManagerProblem-1_zps131ded3a.png

Well, does anybody have a solution? Soem may suggest checking my username and password, but I did that. I also tried clicking "Internet Explorer settings, but that didn't help either, even when I logged onto the dls on Internet Explorer instead of Mozilla Firefox. So, does anybody have a solution?

clam1952
February 18th, 2013, 07:46 PM
http://forums.auran.com/trainz/showthread.php?98786-auran-com-and-Content-Manager-timing-out

xcrossi
February 18th, 2013, 08:43 PM
Well this just happen couple of hours ago.
All it was a loose router cable.

Some times just opening CM/File/settings/internet/save re-sets the link.

Did the Network Diagnostics indicate a problem?

For me Content Manager v3.6 works just fine most of the time.
When I do have a problem its not the CM.

Gerry

Puffingbilly
February 18th, 2013, 10:37 PM
Had the same issue just now, so I went to Planet Auran and reset my username/password (using the same one) and hey presto its up and working :hehe:

hholdenaz
February 20th, 2013, 10:05 PM
It was working again until now. Has it gone down again?

lzepplin1975
February 21st, 2013, 11:16 PM
from 12:00 to 4:00 today I had no problems using the Content Manager, but when I got home today its not working. Its like whenever I use my computer outside my house it works, but when I use it at home it doesn't.

shaneturner12
February 22nd, 2013, 03:52 AM
Nothing wrong with mine, so it's likely that users still affected by this need to re-enter their details and/or do a Extended Database Repair.

Shane

lzepplin1975
February 23rd, 2013, 01:05 AM
Mine keeps telling me Content Manager is offline and to check my internet proxy setting as well as my firewall settings. I haven't changed any of them and the content manager was fine for like 4 hours yesterday with no problems.

shaneturner12
February 23rd, 2013, 03:30 AM
If it persists, try the advice I gave in my previous post.

Shane

lzepplin1975
February 24th, 2013, 12:04 AM
yeah I tried that but its not working. Still says its offline.

shaneturner12
February 24th, 2013, 03:53 AM
I'm getting the same today, but Network Diagnostics is showing intermittent behaviour so keep trying.

Shane

lzepplin1975
February 24th, 2013, 04:33 PM
This is what my Network Diagnostic is saying. Sorry I'm not very good at reading "computer". What does this really say?

Message: Command prompt reporting in."
Message: Test 'command prompt access' passed.
Message: Pinging www.google.com (http://www.google.com/) [74.125.130.104]
Message: with 32 bytes of data:
Message: Reply from 74.125.130.104: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=47
Message: Reply from 74.125.130.104: bytes=32 time=36ms TTL=47
Message: Reply from 74.125.130.104: bytes=32 time=32ms TTL=47
Message: Reply from 74.125.130.104: bytes=32 time=36ms TTL=47
Message: Ping statistics for 74.125.130.104:
Message: Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Message: Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Message: Minimum = 32ms, Maximum = 37ms, Average = 35ms
Message: Test 'ping known address' passed.
Message: Pinging auran.com [174.121.103.202]
Message: with 32 bytes of data:
Message: Reply from 174.121.103.202: bytes=32 time=17ms TTL=54
Message: Reply from 174.121.103.202: bytes=32 time=15ms TTL=54
Message: Reply from 174.121.103.202: bytes=32 time=16ms TTL=54
Message: Reply from 174.121.103.202: bytes=32 time=16ms TTL=54
Message: Ping statistics for 174.121.103.202:
Message: Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Message: Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Message: Minimum = 15ms, Maximum = 17ms, Average = 16ms
Message: Test 'ping auran' passed.
Error: Download failed - error 2.
Error: Test 'planet auran login' failed.
Error: Download failed - error 7.
Error: Test 'http external' failed.
Error: Download failed - error 5.
Error: Test 'http auran' failed.
Error: Download failed - error 2.
Error: Test 'https auran' failed.
Error: Download failed - error 2.
Error: Test 'dls search' failed.
Error: Download failed - error 7.
Error: Test 'download.ts2009.com' failed.
Error: Download failed - error 7.
Error: Test 'www.auran.com' failed.
Error: Download failed - error 7.
Error: Test 'www.ts2009.com' failed.
Error: Download failed - error 7.
Error: Test 'online.ts2009.com' failed.
Error: Download failed - error 7.
Error: Test 'page failure' failed.
Message: Test 'host failure' passed.
Error: Download failed - error 2.
Error: Test 'ftp dls' failed.
Error: Download failed - error 2.
Error: Test 'ftp firstclass' failed.
Message: Diagnostic complete.

shaneturner12
February 24th, 2013, 04:37 PM
That's basically saying that either N3V's servers are down, or something on your computer is blocking access to them from Content Manager.

Shane

EDIT: The second one is more likely, as my version is able to login OK.

lzepplin1975
February 24th, 2013, 04:44 PM
weird. I was in a public setting the other day using the wi-fi and I could access the cm for hours with no problems. But when I got home and since then, I haven't been able to access it. Dont know what I can do to find out what is preventing this from happening. is there something I can do? my internet is fine by the way if that helps.

shaneturner12
February 24th, 2013, 04:52 PM
weird. I was in a public setting the other day using the wi-fi and I could access the cm for hours with no problems. But when I got home and since then, I haven't been able to access it. Dont know what I can do to find out what is preventing this from happening. is there something I can do? my internet is fine by the way if that helps.

By the sounds of things, your security software may be at fault - might be worth turning it off temporarily.

Shane

lzepplin1975
February 24th, 2013, 04:59 PM
IT WORKED!!!! I thought I had turned it off but it was running in the background the whole time. Whenever I turn it off cm always works. Why I didn't think of this 3 days ago fails me. Thank you for being patient with me.

shaneturner12
February 24th, 2013, 05:16 PM
No problem. Remember to turn it back on again after using Trainz though.

Shane