PDA

View Full Version : Faulty



ThomasSirHandel
January 19th, 2013, 10:35 PM
How do I turn faulty Trainz content into warnings or not faulty?

~ThomasSirHandel

64Warhorse
January 19th, 2013, 11:09 PM
Unfortunately, absent specifics, about the only possible answer is, "fix it." Sorry ... :(

ThomasSirHandel
January 19th, 2013, 11:28 PM
How do you fix it?

~ThomasSirHandel

Dinorius_Redundicus
January 19th, 2013, 11:39 PM
You can start by finding what the faults are; in Content Manager, select the faulty asset, right-click and pick 'errors and warnings'. Highlight and copy/paste the list of errors to Notepad if you want.

As you might expect/fear, each different error requires a different fix, many are easy, some are more involved and others are impossible unless you are the creator and have access to the asset's 3D mesh files and maybe its scripts too. And keep in mind that any fixes you apply will only work for your local installation of Trainz. If you make a layout with your fixed assets, and upload that layout to the DLS, other users will only get the original faulty assets and need to fix them independently.

There is/was a forum thread by 'Gisa' where many problems and fixes were collected..maybe someone can point you to that.

sniper297
January 20th, 2013, 12:30 AM
Need to start with the first post here;

http://www.trainsim.com/vbts/showthread.php?302069-My-choo-choo-is-broke

How to ask for help - give a specific name, KUID number, and where you downloaded it from if it wasn't the download station. With that information someone with technical knowledge can download the exact same thing and walk through the exact steps to fix it. Otherwise we're just guessing.