PDA

View Full Version : What ports does Trainz 12 mulitiplayer/ichat use?



WHRM3
January 10th, 2013, 08:40 PM
I want to play multplayer in Trainz 12, but I can't connect. I suspect it has to do with my firewall. However, I can't find any information on what ports Trainz 12 multiplayer/ichat uses. Any help is appreciated.

Trainzlover6
February 27th, 2013, 06:46 PM
Same with me, i connect to the internet open trainz starts then closes immedietly, weird :confused:

danny5
February 27th, 2013, 07:38 PM
you must be loged in to Plant Auran before ichat will show a green light at the top right.
Multiplayer will only show if you have a MP route installed.
This will show up in Routes by a 1 in the frist row of 0.s if someone is running a session.
Now you can start a session of any MP route you have installed.
There will be two green lights on the right top of the session and anyone can join you,unless you make it private.

clam1952
February 27th, 2013, 08:51 PM
http://forums.auran.com/trainz/showthread.php?97479-What-ports-does-Trainz-12-mulitiplayer-ichat-use