PDA

View Full Version : Dash-9 Problems



avguisaxtrainz
November 17th, 2012, 07:41 PM
I installed the dash-9s and I had a problem where the ARN was not functioning and just read blank. Is anyone else having this problem?

Bill69
November 17th, 2012, 08:58 PM
I installed the dash-9s and I had a problem where the ARN was not functioning and just read blank. Is anyone else having this problem?

There is a new way of addressing the fonts in TS12
you need something like this in the config file

fonts 4
fonts-path "bnsf_dash9"

Where the address within the quotes refers to the folder the the running numbers are in.

Cheers,
Bill69

norfolksouthern37
November 17th, 2012, 09:54 PM
There is a new way of addressing the fonts in TS12
you need something like this in the config file

fonts 4
fonts-path "bnsf_dash9"

Where the address within the quotes refers to the folder the the running numbers are in.

Cheers,
Bill69


no this is not required on this model since it is already in the config.

avguisaxtrainz
November 17th, 2012, 11:14 PM
It turns out that the fonts-path was "mesh" and i changed is but i still have the same problem. Any other ideas?

Bill69
November 17th, 2012, 11:36 PM
no this is not required on this model since it is already in the config.

Hi Nfs,

I don't know which dash 9 avquisaxtrainz is using, I just used this as an example.

Cheers,
Bill69

avguisaxtrainz
November 18th, 2012, 08:57 AM
Hi Nfs,

I don't know which dash 9 avquisaxtrainz is using, I just used this as an example.

Cheers,
Bill69
I am using the BNSF H2 and H3 Dash-9s

jkuhn
November 18th, 2012, 10:34 AM
Try to reinstall the model. If you put a custom horn on it, or changed one of the bits on it, that'll do it.

ryanstrains
November 18th, 2012, 11:10 AM
Try to reinstall the model. If you put a custom horn on it, or changed one of the bits on it, that'll do it.
If you are editing any horn sound or anything for that matter make sure you click Edit in Explorer and change things from there

norfolksouthern37
November 18th, 2012, 11:59 AM
Try to reinstall the model. If you put a custom horn on it, or changed one of the bits on it, that'll do it.


If you are editing any horn sound or anything for that matter make sure you click Edit in Explorer and change things from there

No.

this does not apply to these engines. The reason this has been a problem in the past is because I - JR was releasing items compatible with TRS06 and above. This meant that items had config.txt files that were 2.0 to 2.6 in build number and had old asset-filename tags in them. Opening them in CCP in TS09 and above caused this tag to be stripped but did not replace it with the fonts-path tag required since 09. Since we only create for items 09 and above now, any new asset has this tag already built-in and will not be effected by opening it in CCP at all. The old tags being the reason for ARN becoming non-functional is not the cause for this problem. Someone has already caused him to change the correct tag to something incorrect.

So to answer to OP and hopefully gain some more details on it. Nobody else has reported this problem. Are there any red dot/bugs appearing in the lower right of the screen?

avguisaxtrainz
November 18th, 2012, 06:25 PM
I reinstalled the locomotive dependencies and train fx library and then changed the fonts path back to "mesh" and now they work perfectly. Thanks for all of the help!