PDA

View Full Version : jointed rail loco goes on hidden layers



kamran
November 8th, 2012, 03:05 PM
the latest freeware released locomotives always goes to hidden layer.and any train attach to them also goes to hidden layer .two days back when i install them and they did this and in attempt to get back to my route the layers thingy messed with my route and i lost my route bcz all the stuff except the texture has been gone from my route so my question is how can i avoid these locomotive to move to hidden layer.i always place all the things on route layer

matruck
November 8th, 2012, 04:25 PM
No one else has had this problem of the locomotive going to another layer of it's own accord, The EVWR Loco's had been in Dermmy's hand's for month's during testing of his Route and he didn't mention anything like this occurring at all. Have you done any thing to mod them in any way ?.
Cheers Mick.:)

shaneturner12
November 8th, 2012, 04:27 PM
I would suggest merging the layers.

Shane

colwell27
November 8th, 2012, 04:42 PM
It's not the locomotives. This has happened to be before and I dont know why. All you have to do is in surveyor add a new session layer and everything will show up on the new layer.

Jeff