PDA

View Full Version : No Acces to Trainz MultiPlayer



Dap
October 14th, 2012, 03:42 PM
I am getting this window when I am trying to start an MP session I have successfully run before.

? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? I have no clue what to do! Any suggestions? :'(

http://imageshack.us/a/img35/1194/noaccesstotrainzmp.jpg (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/35/noaccesstotrainzmp.jpg/)

oknotsen
October 14th, 2012, 03:45 PM
I assume you are using TS12. If not, start with that ;).

Start the game. In the start-up screen, go to options. Check if you entered the correct username and password there. Maybe remove them and re-enter them to be sure. While you are there, click on the patch button.
Go back to the start-up screen. Check the number in the bottom right corner is 49922. If not, continue patching untill it does.

Check this topic (http://forums.auran.com/trainz/showthread.php?89767-Multiplayer-Tips-Tricks-Fixes-and-Other-Things) for more information and most Q&A's about multiplayer.

Dap
October 14th, 2012, 04:04 PM
I was successfully running this same route on Friday. Same computer. Nothing has changed that I know of.


Edit:
I just tried it again and this time it started successfully. This is not the first time I have gotten the No Access screen. Any idea what causes it?

Euphod
October 14th, 2012, 04:43 PM
Did you have trainz running for a while before trying to go multiplayer the first time? It seems that the internet connection times out on occasion if you wait long enough.

Dap
October 14th, 2012, 05:05 PM
Did you have trainz running for a while before trying to go multiplayer the first time? It seems that the internet connection times out on occasion if you wait long enough.

No, I started up Trainz, went to Routes, Sessions, and selected the Session. It loaded completely, presented the MP window and when I click Start Session, I got the error message. Closed the session, and started it again and got the same results. Did a screen capture, closed Trainz, edited the screen capture, posted this forum thread. Started Trainz about 20 minutes later and was successful in starting the session. Could this have something to do with N3V's server, or is it on my end?

colourlight
October 14th, 2012, 06:12 PM
It has happened to me. It is at the N3V end and the mostly likely cause is an inabillity to access your account details to determine your eligibility to play multiplayer.

Dap
October 14th, 2012, 06:20 PM
Then the message is a lie. I do qualify to have access. Their server is just not capable of providing it. It would be nice if their message would be less deceptive. Thanks for the explaination.

Euphod
October 14th, 2012, 06:30 PM
I run into the same issue more or less when uploading content through CM, and have to open the settings to "internet" and save, that seems to log me back in. It only happens to me when I've had CM open for awhile, but have not had any activity.

sniper297
October 14th, 2012, 07:41 PM
I don't think the message is deliberately "deceptive", the most likely cause was the programmer didn't think of the possibility that the server might be offline when he wrote the error messages. Here in the US the FCC decided to make the whole country's broadcast stations go "digital" a few years back, and after buying a new digital TV and a booster, bolting the new booster antenna and aligning it, I still get "DIGITAL CHANNEL SIGNAL STRENGTH IS LOW" instead of a picture at random times. Antenna hasn't moved, nothing has changed on my end, am I supposed to drive to the TV station and help them find the control to increase the signal strength? Programmers would do better to use a catch-all error message anyway instead of hunting for the one that seems to be closest.

http://sphotos-a.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-snc7/580390_466127430098209_806088374_n.jpg