PDA

View Full Version : Uncouple From



railsong
September 28th, 2012, 06:51 PM
I am using the 'Uncouple From' driver command to uncouple consists from the loco's. It will only uncouple up to 20 cars from the train. Does anyone know of another way to uncouple more cars at one time? I need to uncouple up to 30 cars. I am using TS12 and using AI trains on my route. Hope there is a way to do this.....Thanks......

fran1
September 28th, 2012, 06:55 PM
There is a decouple command which goes up to 40.

BD1
September 28th, 2012, 06:59 PM
UncoupleAtTrackmark is great for a hump yard, as it uncoulpes one car at a time, or uncouples like drafts of cars, at a trackmarker.

railsong
September 28th, 2012, 08:35 PM
There is a decouple command which goes up to 40.

For some reason The Decouple command does not show up in my command list when I go to put it in the scedule library for the consist I am using. When I go into the Driver Command area and click on the Edit button the Decouple command has a check mark on it, but it doesn't show up in the command list in the schedule operation...Don't know why this is happening....Any suggestions.....

railsong
September 28th, 2012, 08:50 PM
There is a decouple command which goes up to 40.
Well I went into CM and found a Decouple number # command and it does show up in my command list. It does go up to 40 cars. So I will give it a try....Thanks to all for your replies....

JCitron
September 28th, 2012, 09:49 PM
You may have the command already in your Trainz install. Go to the session and enable that command in driver setup to add the command to your list of available commands for the drivers to use.

John

railsong
September 28th, 2012, 11:12 PM
:confused:
You may have the command already in your Trainz install. Go to the session and enable that command in driver setup to add the command to your list of available commands for the drivers to use.
I am confused. The 'Decouple' does not show up in any of my command lists, but when you click the edit button in the Driver Command area it shows up there and has a checkmark by it, but that is the only place I can see the command listed. It just doesn't show up in any of the other command list windows. Like I said I downloaded the 'Decouple number #' command from CM and it does show up in my driver commands list. I don't know what I am doing wrong....................
John

railsong
September 28th, 2012, 11:15 PM
John, I am having all kinds of trouble with my posts. I don't know what I did wrong in the last post. Everything was in the quote thing. I hope you understand what I said.....Sorry......

JCitron
September 29th, 2012, 11:18 AM
John, I am having all kinds of trouble with my posts. I don't know what I did wrong in the last post. Everything was in the quote thing. I hope you understand what I said.....Sorry......

Okay..., sorry. Then your problem is weird just like your posting issue! ;)

John