PDA

View Full Version : unable to load mesh



Blackout16
September 25th, 2012, 05:22 PM
got an error that says its unable to load indexed mesh how do i fix this?

captainkman
September 25th, 2012, 05:36 PM
Hello!

This video might help you:


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nkulXgGrzvI

Blackout16
September 25th, 2012, 05:46 PM
i watched the video and everything is in there and the indexed mesh file is in there but for some reason it says unable to load indexed mesh file

mtldrm38
September 25th, 2012, 07:30 PM
if the file is on the dls, delete the one you have and redownload it .
this usually happens when the tad demon decides to do a repair and the thing is if you work on your comp during this process it screws up a file or 2.....

Blackout16
September 25th, 2012, 07:53 PM
i deleted it and redownloaded it but for some reason it still says unable to load indexed mesh, is there another truck i could replace it with? the y6b tender bogey that is

whitepass
September 25th, 2012, 08:01 PM
The y6b is built-in so try a revert in CM.

Blackout16
September 25th, 2012, 08:14 PM
i couldnt run 2012 so i backed up soem builtin stuff from 2012 and put it in 2010 for my own personal use

JCitron
September 25th, 2012, 08:21 PM
i couldnt run 2012 so i backed up soem builtin stuff from 2012 and put it in 2010 for my own personal use

This is your problem, dude. The Y6b was built for TS12 and is built into TS12. There are probably other errors too that will pop up if ever get the loco working.

John

Blackout16
September 25th, 2012, 09:35 PM
i got everything except the tender truck working that truck is the only error i could possibly switch out the truck for another tender truck right? sorry for the questions