PDA

View Full Version : BAD DOWNLOAD OR BUG?



teddytoot
September 25th, 2012, 01:44 PM
Taking advantage of the sale I have bought and installed the PRR T-1 package on TS2010 (build 49933). Everything works beautifully except one thing; I cannot load the default passengers onto the coaches in Surveyor. Clicking on the icon does nothing. I can add other passenger products, e.g. Western Passengers with no problem and load them as normal, but not the default ones. In Driver they load at a station OK.

Before using up another of my download "lives" could somebody confirm whether they will work in Surveyor or not? I should perhaps add that the other three packages I downloaded, Aerotrain, Coronation and Duchess all work as expected.

teddytoot
September 27th, 2012, 05:17 AM
BUMP!
Can nobody answer my simple question. Does loading default passengers in Surveyor work for the PRR T-1 coaches or not? Surely somebody has tried it.

Euphod
September 27th, 2012, 05:21 AM
Sorry bud, I can test it in a few hours, in 12, but I've uninstalled 2010.

teddytoot
September 29th, 2012, 12:27 PM
Have you had a chance to test it in 12 yet Ed? I've now tested mine in 12 with the same (non)result.

Euphod
September 29th, 2012, 05:55 PM
You are correct Sir! It does not work. The Aerotrain does however, so I'm going to have a look at the difference between the two.

I'm sorry it took this long to get back to you, but no, you're not crazy!

Euphod
September 29th, 2012, 06:22 PM
I've had a look and the Aerotrain lists the passenger product asset as kuid:-3:11060.

The PRR set lists this as a dependency, but in the config file, it is incorrectly listed as kuid:-3:10060. You can edit the config file and then commit, but of course then you get all kinds of texture errors, which I haven't looked at yet.

Too bad it's hosed right out of the box.

I may just open my first helpdesk ticket!

teddytoot
September 30th, 2012, 04:41 AM
Thanks Ed. I hadn't noticed that difference. I'll have to have a look at it myself. I may be wrong but I thought 11060 obsoleted 10060.

In passing I am a bit saddened and disappointed that nobody else could be bothered to just do a quick check to help me. It makes one want to stop trying to help other people.

Once again thanks for the help.

robin_hoods
September 30th, 2012, 04:54 AM
Thanks Ed. I hadn't noticed that difference. I'll have to have a look at it myself. I may be wrong but I thought 11060 obsoleted 10060.

In passing I am a bit saddened and disappointed that nobody else could be bothered to just do a quick check to help me. It makes one want to stop trying to help other people.

Once again thanks for the help.

10060 is a built in to TRS2004/06 and is still used on content up to 2010 since it is a built in the 11060 for 2010 and up it does not obsolete 10060.

dnevans8
September 30th, 2012, 05:35 AM
10060 is a built in to TRS2004/06 and is still used on content up to 2010 since it is a built in the 11060 for 2010 and up it does not obsolete 10060.

11060 does in fact obsolete 10060 as can be seen from the first few lines of the config.txt file:

kind "product"
kuid <kuid:-3:11060>
obsolete-table
{
0 <kuid:-3:10060>
}
name "Passenger"



Additionally the later 11061 obsoletes both the above:

username "Passengers"
kuid <kuid:-3:11061>
kind "product"

obsolete-table
{
0 <kuid:-3:10060>
1 <kuid:-3:11060>
}

Euphod
September 30th, 2012, 09:35 AM
http://hostthenpost.org/uploads/712a6827ffab1f6a2422426ed7c8f397.jpg

I wonder then, why it does not perform as expected especially when the AeroTrain calls for 10060, but loads properly?

shaneturner12
September 30th, 2012, 09:38 AM
In short, 11060 indirectly obsoletes 10060, and 11061 is the one that's been causing quite a few problems from what I've seen.

Shane

teddytoot
September 30th, 2012, 02:21 PM
I've cloned the observation car, converted to tga files and changed the passenger kuid all to no avail. I had a look at the passenger.gs file but with my limited knowledge I couldn't see anything that related to the problem. As one only has to add the passenger queue to one's own config to get it to work there seems to be something unknown and strange working here.

Euphod
September 30th, 2012, 03:21 PM
I'm still experimenting John, I'll let you know what I find out.

teddytoot
October 1st, 2012, 01:56 PM
I tried changing the passengers in my clone to Vincentrh's 1920s French set but it was no different so I think we can rule out the passengers as the problem. I did wonder if N3V have made it so it does behave prototypically in that the empty consist has to be brought into the terminus before the passengers can board.

Euphod
October 2nd, 2012, 03:52 AM
John, I downloaded <kuid:520526:1612>, (US 1920s-1930s Passengers) and after adding them to the commodity list, they will load as passengers. I have loaded and experimented with the Blue Comet, the Aerotrain and the T1 on two different PCs, one with XP and one with 7 and I can't understand why the T1 set won't load the passengers that the others do.