PDA

View Full Version : Trains Dont Pull In?



djelzy
November 22nd, 2006, 07:32 PM
I am having a problem with getting the trains to pull into stations? the locomotive pulls in ok, but the rest of the train is hanging out? This is when i use the stock train stations supplied with TRS2006? I havent tried any of the stations on the DLS. Is there a way to fix this. I would use trackmarks but i like the way that it groups them in the "drive to" menu in driver. Any suggestions would be highly welcomed as this is the only big problem i have with the game as of yet.

leeferr
November 22nd, 2006, 07:45 PM
I think you're going to have to use trackmarks if you want the loco to pull past the station before stopping

djelzy
November 22nd, 2006, 07:48 PM
Wasnt this tested and found to be a problem then TRS2006 was released? Is there any way to get the train t drive into the station, along the platform and then stop at the end before driving out of the platform?

jhatchman
November 22nd, 2006, 08:09 PM
I have had the same problem inTRS2006. I have found that if you use drive to then the will sto alongthe platform , however when you add the unload/ load and then proceed to anotherstation or trackmark the train will then stop at the end before moving on?

Regards

Jeff

Accipiter777
November 22nd, 2006, 10:35 PM
as leeferr said, trackmarks....i use them to stop the loco at the end of the platform, works everytime!

djelzy
November 23rd, 2006, 02:20 AM
Thankyou for these sugguestions so far guys :-) Is there any way i can group the trackmarks then? Say for instance i have 4 trackmarks all at one station, can i put them in a subgroup of will it all come up as one big list of trackmarks?

Kelly88
November 23rd, 2006, 03:15 AM
Wasnt this tested and found to be a problem then TRS2006 was released? Is there any way to get the train t drive into the station, along the platform and then stop at the end before driving out of the platform?

Try using the AJS Stations
They are very good, the new version gives plenty of options
and they always work, no need for track markers

alan1939
November 23rd, 2006, 04:55 AM
Just order the driver to 'load' after 'drive to' and the train will pull into the station
Alan

Accipiter777
November 23rd, 2006, 09:00 AM
Thankyou for these sugguestions so far guys :-) Is there any way i can group the trackmarks then? Say for instance i have 4 trackmarks all at one station, can i put them in a subgroup of will it all come up as one big list of trackmarks?


There is a "Drive to trackmark" subgroup under the "Drive to" group

Padster
November 23rd, 2006, 09:10 AM
You have to give the guy a load or unload command or he will stop his train at the start of the platform.

Best wishes,
Padster

djelzy
November 23rd, 2006, 07:41 PM
I have tried telling the train to load aswel and still no luck. I have heard that the ajs stations are good but id like something like a stretch of track that does the same job and also be able to curve this track. Then set up the platform length along the track so that i can build up my own station around the track? I have no idea if this is possible or not but theres no harm in asking :-P

djelzy
November 23rd, 2006, 09:55 PM
I have done some further testing tonight and found that the problem lies within the particular stations i am using from the stock content supplied with TRS2006 from the UK Region. I tried geting the same train i was using to stop at the large and medium sized brick stations that look american and i had no problem. Thing is i dont model US, i model UK so if anyone knows of a place where i can get some very nice uk stations that work or ideally platform track so that i can build my own station around it :-) thanks for all the advice so far :-)

Kelly88
November 24th, 2006, 04:00 AM
I also run UK layouts
and I use AJS stations ( the 50s)
Its short and with a little effort you can fit it so that it looks OK on a curved platform no problem
I lay the first Platform down, place the AJS Station in the middle for a through station or towards the end for a terminal, then lay the rest of the track in short sections along the edge of the platform, making sure it is in the correct direction for the line.

tractorking
November 24th, 2006, 04:10 AM
YES YES
AJS stations rock!

alan1939
November 24th, 2006, 05:15 AM
djelzy,
try this site for good U.K. content its our old friend tafweb's site.
http://www.trainzobjectz.co.uk/

Alan.:):)

sterrett
November 24th, 2006, 05:45 AM
The other thing to bear in mind with TRS2004 / 2006 enabled Passenger Stations is the property you assign to the platform:

If you select "Terminus", even if it is a "Through Station" or "Pass-Thru", then the train will proceed to the platform end.

AJS stations for TRS2006 even allow you to set the platform length!

trainzguy1160
November 24th, 2006, 02:27 PM
Hi there. Drivers only bring the train through within the station trackmarks.
If they are placed at opposite ends the driver will bring his loco just past the trackmark but will then stop. If you want to find where the trackmarks are, go into Surveyor and look at how far they are apart from each other.
If one of the trackmarks is at the very end, only the loco will drive into the range of the trackmark and stop. It all depends where the trackmarks are placed.
HTH,
trainzguy:D

Callum027
November 25th, 2006, 12:19 PM
I don't use AJS stations. For some reason, they don't work for me at all. Sure, they have alot of options, it just doesn't work for me.

trainzguy1160
November 25th, 2006, 03:20 PM
Hey there! I was talking about normal passenger interactive ones (ie the stations in Wadalbavale Line) If you see my previous post you'll see what I mean:)
Always happy to help another Kiwi Trainzer!
trainzguy

djelzy
December 23rd, 2006, 12:31 PM
So where can i find these ajs stations that i can set the platform length? I have tried so many other stations now and still had no luck. This is a big rpoblem that needs fixing because i just cant get into my surveying anymore. i used to really enjoy surveying in trainz utc but now i dont and its all because i just cant get the stations right? Please can someone come up with a solution that will solve my problems? I have tried all the usual drive to and load stuff with no result :-( There must be a nice invisible station that works that i can build over the top of or something else british :-)

trackplate
December 24th, 2006, 05:16 AM
Hi djelzy
You will find AJS items under Kuid 122285 at the DLS
You may also find that increasing the length of your consist will overcome the stopping and loading problem why this happens is unknown bur it certainly works in most cases
If you are interested in West Country branch lines may I recommend a copy of Turks Castle as a starter kit for loads of useful UK bits and bobs

Regards Bob V

djelzy
December 30th, 2006, 08:58 PM
where can i get Turks Castle?

WileeCoyote
December 31st, 2006, 03:17 AM
Hi djelzy

When I was using the TRS2006 demo (Hawes Junction) a few weeks ago I had the same problem BUT, after the engine stopped at the platform it would pull forward so that the whole train (depending on length of course) was alongside the platform. I have yet to try it with the game as I am toying around with some German stuff (may post a few screenies later if I can figure out how to do so:D ) but I'll make sure to check it in the game too.

WileeCoyote

andi06
December 31st, 2006, 01:21 PM
You may also find that increasing the length of your consist will overcome the stopping and loading problem why this happens is unknown
My new script is sensitive to short trains with poor brakes (see here (http://forums.auran.com/trainz/showthread.php?t=736)) Apart from using longer consists you might like to consider using speedboards to bring the approach speed down.

trackplate
April 1st, 2007, 05:13 AM
djelzy re Turks Castle
Better late than never just spotted your Dec post today possibly a bit late now to post here on the forum so I have also sent email
Turks Castle is available from the Auran Download Station kuid 129486:1801294 Restormel Castle kuid 129486:1801914 is also West Country with loads more miles
All items for both routes are available from the DLS and both files contain a printable map to assist operations

andi06
One of tafwebs stations also has this problem even with a low speed approach so I thought it worth a mention here that longer consists can overcome the problem

Regards Bob V

jivebunny
April 1st, 2007, 05:58 AM
This is strange, I've never had this problem with any station in TRS06 whether it's built-in or downloaded from the DLS.

For passenger-interactive stations are you sure you're telling the train to "Drive To" and then "Load"? Make sure it's a "Drive To" command and not "Drive to Trackmark". For non-interactive stations, just place a trackmark where you want the locomotive to stop, set it to a small radius and tell the train to "Drive to Trackmark" and then "Wait For" x seconds / minutes.

Trackmarks can be grouped using the tilde (~) symbol, for example naming five trackmarks like this:


Station 1~Platform 1
Station 1~Platform 2
Station 1-Platform 3
Yard 1~Siding 1
Yard 1~Siding 2Makes the "Drive To Trackmark" menu look like this


Station 1>Platform 1
Platform 2
Platform 3

Yard 1 >Siding 1
Siding 2
Cheers,

JB

Tokkyu40
April 1st, 2007, 06:24 AM
I have tried telling the train to load aswel and still no luck. I have heard that the ajs stations are good but id like something like a stretch of track that does the same job and also be able to curve this track. Then set up the platform length along the track so that i can build up my own station around the track? I have no idea if this is possible or not but theres no harm in asking :-P

For making your own curved stations platforms, try the AJS curved station. It's a 300 meter radius, which is a good size.
If that doesn't fit, the newer AJS stations have the passengers on adjustable wings so you can adjust the radius of the curve to fit your layout.
They're pretty clever, actually.

:cool: Claude