PDA

View Full Version : newbie help . consists



Greg_555
August 17th, 2012, 11:48 PM
ok I have been reading and attempting to make my own consist to run . i must think i am unteachable as everything i have tried to create and add my own consist fails . first off i have trains mac edition. i have tried to create my own consist for some time now and have yet to succeed . all i have managed to find is a lot of rolling stock in quick drive but no power to pull it. I would like to drive my favourite line milw but am unable to figure out how to add an engine . pls help this newbie .

sniper297
August 18th, 2012, 12:20 AM
Allegedly TSMac works similar to TS2010, see if this helps;

http://www.trainsim.com/vbts/showthread.php?306297-Beginners-guide-to-Trainz

stagecoach
August 18th, 2012, 02:47 AM
Open the route in surveyor and select the rolling stock tab. To build your own consist place the rolling stock by clicking on them in the window and click on the track as you want them, select a loco and add to the track. Once you have your consist as you want it click the right hand button to go into the consist window. bottom left is the grab icon, select it and click on your consist. You will be asked to name it and save. This will be added to the consist list for future use.

Electro
August 18th, 2012, 03:06 AM
:wave: Hi

Here is a video that might help but i'm not sure if it work's for Mac or Ipad. :D


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K8QHrvfeu-c



Poul

Greg_555
August 18th, 2012, 11:32 AM
thx guys . not sure why i could not make it work before but got it now.