PDA

View Full Version : Switching horns on a locomotive



TrainzFan95
August 11th, 2012, 02:22 PM
Hello all.

I can't figure out how to swap out hornsounds from a locomotive in Trainz 12.
Can anyone tell me how to do it?

sniper297
August 11th, 2012, 02:56 PM
Start here;

https://www.auran.com/planetauran/SN_Enter_Serialnumber.php

Need to register your game to get assigned your unique KUID number, otherwise you won't be able to edit anything in Content Creator.

TrainzFan95
August 11th, 2012, 04:39 PM
I already have registered my serial number.

ThomasFan101
August 11th, 2012, 05:04 PM
I can break it down for you.

1. Make sure you registered your Serial Number.

2. Open Content Manager (CMP).

3. Find the Locomotive of your choice and the Hornsound you want to swap it with.

4. Right-click the locomotive in CMP and go down to "Edit >" and it will open a side page, Click "Edit in Explorer" (Or CTRL + SHIFT + E)

5. Now, Make sure you have your horn of your choice's KUID copied (KUID Example: <kuid:123456:7890>) and open the config.txt of the Locomotive.

6. In the .txt, There is two places where you will need to paste the KUID, 1: hornsound <kuid:123456:7890>, and 2: Look for the exact same KUID of the existing hornsound down at the KUID Table (Bottom of .txt) and paste your horn KUID of choice.

7. Save the .txt at the top under "File" and close the File and the .txt of the Locomotive.

8. Commit the Locomotive (CTRL + M or Right click and find the option "Commit" and close CMP.

9. The hornsound you pasted in the .txt of the Locomotive should now work in TS12 (Or whatever you are running)!

Glad to help. :wave:

(NOTE: This is coming from a TRS2006 Perspective and how I do it, I do not own TS12 Sadly.)

sniper297
August 11th, 2012, 05:19 PM
Hmm. Well, it's not showing in your station stops, if it doesn't show there in the next few days you should contact the help desk.

Anyway once you have your author ID number, click the Content button in the Trainz launcher to open Content Manager.

http://img407.imageshack.us/img407/536/47373257.jpg

Find the loco you want to change, right click on it to bring up this menu. Note the "Clone" in the menu list, always best to clone (make a copy of) the asset and edit that instead of editing the original, that way if it goes sour you can delete the clone and make another one from the original. Choose Edit, then Edit in Content Creator Plus, that opens another window.

http://img163.imageshack.us/img163/7959/24818631.jpg

Scroll down and look around, you can change other things like engine sounds and cabview (Interior) from here. Click the button with the three dots to get a list;

http://img254.imageshack.us/img254/853/29505472.jpg

And select the hornsound you want to replace it with. Note that if you intend to upload, you also need to change it in the KUID table, but for your own personal use just save it, close Content Creator, go back to Content Manager and right click on it, Edit, Commit.

TrainzFan95
August 11th, 2012, 05:27 PM
I tried it, and it worked!
Thanks!

cascaderailroad
August 11th, 2012, 06:15 PM
You can collect all the hornsounds and file them like a library, a file in your PC Documents. And as they are all named everything from AirchimeM3 through Zuzeldorf Glockenschpeel, you can Clone them, and rename the cloned hornsound, by editing the username line in the config file, to a more similar name. ie: Horn1, Horn2, Horn3 ... etc ... and you can listen to all of them in realplayer or such ... and make notes in PENCIL, in your favorite Trainz friend: The Marble Tablet book, jotting down notes about each horn, and give it a rating: 1 star through 10 stars.

You can do similarly with bell sounds, enginesounds ... etc ...