PDA

View Full Version : Built in SD70 help?



boyerm25
August 9th, 2012, 07:33 AM
I really need help with phil_c's built-in SD70s. I can't get them to start in CAB mode, but I think I can start them in DCC. And I have made sure they are full of diesel fuel and sand. The reverser is on forward and the brake is released. I pull the throttle up, and it goes back to zero. Help? Please?

BDP
August 9th, 2012, 08:13 AM
Have a look at this Video:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vjU7wbqx-7A
This works for all versions

cascaderailroad
August 9th, 2012, 08:17 AM
I have had much great fun with those 3 built in Phil_C locos, in CAB mode ... it took me forever to find out how to start them ... by reading the many inforamtive threads about them helped greatly ! Great video !

kamran
August 9th, 2012, 08:17 AM
just use start locomotive command and your locomotive is start

boyerm25
August 9th, 2012, 10:40 AM
Thank you kamran.

nuerco
August 9th, 2012, 01:56 PM
Youre lucky you know how to work it, I always mess up the pressurization and then I cant get it started at all lol

qassaquyangli
August 9th, 2012, 02:00 PM
There should be a turn on locomotive button in the cab, takes a bit of time to find it. :)

boyerm25
August 9th, 2012, 04:37 PM
I was driving from chase view.

qassaquyangli
August 9th, 2012, 08:14 PM
You have to start it from cab view if you don't use the start up command.

boyerm25
August 9th, 2012, 08:58 PM
Oh, I used the start up command. Sadly, the session which I spent almost two hours on is now gone. See forum Freeware announcements.