PDA

View Full Version : Forum search cattywampus?



sniper297
August 4th, 2012, 08:52 PM
After the latest Vbulletin update I was looking for an old post, according to the advanced search username "sniper297" apparently never made any posts here. Changing to "find all threads started by sniper297" yielded 2 pages of hits, and I knew I started more threads than that.

I let it go, figuring they would fix the bugs in the new software eventually, and over the months it started working better. But recently I was searching for keyword "spark", username "sniper297", got "Sorry - no matches. Please try some different terms." :eek: Gimmee a break, all the fooling around with them L cars and I never ONCE said the word "spark"?

Try it yourself, either single or multiple search type, then try it in google;

http://forums.auran.com/trainz/showthread.php?81679-Yo-traction-fans-arcing-sparking

Something is seriously wrong with the forum search software, today I tried to find an old tute on defragging, according to the search software here, I never said the word "defrag" in any post. According to google;

http://forums.auran.com/trainz/showthread.php?84622-Updated-Tutorial-Site-page-Common-Patching-Errors&p=931696#post931696

There's me typing "defrag", why can't the forum search find that when google can? Is the forum admin (who IS the forum admin here?) aware of this? Is this something that needs a help desk ticket to report it?

RRSignal
August 4th, 2012, 09:55 PM
Unfortunately, that's mostly the fault of vB itself; the search feature has essentially been broken for 4+ years. It actually works a lot better on this board than in most of the other vB-based message boards on which I participate. A workaround is to enter into Google, "site:forums.auran.com <search terms>" That'll confine searches to this site and use Google's much-superior capabilities. I think there is a Google script that can be added into vB's code, but I don't know what's entailed in adding that and it essentially does the exact same thing as would typing the above into your browser's search box.

sniper297
August 4th, 2012, 10:26 PM
Hmmm, http://www.flightsim.com/ and http://www.trainsim.com/ use the exact same version of Vbulletin, don't have this problem on either of those.