PDA

View Full Version : Missing Tracks



railsong
July 31st, 2012, 06:52 PM
I am building a route and session and have laid a lot of track. I am using TS12 Build 49922. I am running all my consists via AI. When I go into driver it seems that some tracks go invisible. The trains just run on grass or whatever for a distance, then the tracks appears again. I suppose between different vertexes. When laying the tracks I set the vertex heights at 0.00. Should I be setting them at a more positive setting? If so by how much? Any help will be appreciated....Thanks....

fran1
July 31st, 2012, 11:09 PM
Did you lay all the trackwork in the route layer ?

railsong
August 1st, 2012, 09:07 AM
It seems all my track is in the session layer. I was checking which layer my track was in this morning and in surveyor there was a lot of track in one of my yards that didn't show up. I then clicked the button that brings the ground up to the track and then they showed up. It is really random. It is usually not the same track portions that don't show up at any time. I am just stumped as what is causing this. It looks kind of crazy in driver to see the trains running on the ground. Should the track all be in the route layer? Thanks for any suggestions.....

Euphod
August 1st, 2012, 09:11 AM
Can you merge your layers into the route?

boyerm25
August 1st, 2012, 10:10 AM
Yes, the track should all be in the route layer. Merge the session layer into the route layer (NOT the other way around).

railsong
August 1st, 2012, 01:00 PM
Yes, the track should all be in the route layer. Merge the session layer into the route layer (NOT the other way around).

Well I have never done any merging. How do I go about it? If I merge all my session layers into a route layer, will I still have a session layer to work with? Thanks, I just need a little more help on this.....