PDA

View Full Version : Texture error - Please help.



jjanmarine3
July 13th, 2012, 03:04 PM
Hi guys.

I need help from someone who can speak greek .

I have the following error causing faulty asset : <kuid2:75130:28:1>

Error: Could not load texture 'c:\program files\auran\trs2006/local/content 00blscix50\prince_art/blanche_bno_art_icon.tga'.

How do I go about fixing this please.

Jan

shaneturner12
July 13th, 2012, 03:06 PM
Hi Jan,

Your best bet is to locate the asset in Content Manager, then right-click it and click View Errors.

The likely reason is that the .tga file is either not present in the asset folder, or has been saved incorrectly (i.e. compressed).

Shane

jjanmarine3
July 13th, 2012, 03:31 PM
I see a asset.tdx folder only ?

shaneturner12
July 13th, 2012, 03:38 PM
To access the asset folder, you will need to open it for edit in Content Manager Plus - Right-click asset > Edit > Edit In Explorer.

Once you are done with it, the Commit option is in the same submenu.

Shane

jjanmarine3
July 13th, 2012, 04:11 PM
Thanks bud, will let you know whether I win this one...

Jan

jjanmarine3
July 13th, 2012, 04:25 PM
Actually I have been fixing simple errors in config files so I know more or less about that part, but textures is another story again.
How do I know whether it is a compress problem - or saved incorrectly, and if so - is it me that saved it incorrectly after I downloaded it ?

clam1952
July 13th, 2012, 06:48 PM
Hi guys.

I need help from someone who can speak greek .

I have the following error causing faulty asset : <kuid2:75130:28:1>

Error: Could not load texture 'c:\program files\auran\trs2006/local/content 00blscix50\prince_art/blanche_bno_art_icon.tga'.

How do I go about fixing this please.

Jan

For 2006 Copy it from Blanche kuid:75130:18 and put it in the art folder 2009 upwards just delete the art folder as its not used. There are three or maybe 4 versions of Prince, without looking I can't remember, think its two by kevmt and a couple of reskins by benk87 and maybe an update by belken.

You still trying to get these in 2006? For rather obvious reasons I have all Kevins Ffestiniog and Welsh Highland stuff and the Reskins, if you get any problems yell as I fixed most problems for 2009 /10 before anyone else had updated them and then a few more adjustments for TS12

You may find that some of the FR stock / locos and the NGG16's sink into the standard height 2ft track, there is a simple fix for that in 2009 upwards using the position tag. 2006 you are stuck with it or use mike10's lower track which was all there was originally. I'd actually made new bogies for the lower the coaches before I discovered the position tag, because there is a mix of normal height and lower height rolling stock. Have some 2ft track and a few bridges and embankments I think, cant remember exactly on mediafire that I backdated for 2006 from my 2010 versions I did as a request, if you are interested? http://www.mediafire.com/?ezgs5t5xe29zh9b, haven't got round to uploading the newer stuff yet.

jjanmarine3
July 13th, 2012, 07:22 PM
the newer stuff yet.
Hi Clam, Thanks a stack, I dl those cool 24's and guess what ? :Y: No problems at all ! whew ..a clear screen - so nice for a change.
I am just a NG nut...I want and have to get 2006 right first...I will press your button soon thanks.
I will try and do that copying magic too.I think that those little critters of Ffestiniog etc you mention are tops. I dl many of them - SirgB's & ING4's Wrens too - then the problems start, no fault of theirs though. I am just 'not yet competent' to sort it out.
I have not hit the sink problem yet.
cheers and thanks
Jan.

shaneturner12
July 14th, 2012, 02:09 AM
Normally, this can only be checked/dealt with by opening the file in question in an image editor like GIMP, then resaving it making sure RLE compression is unticked.

Shane

jjanmarine3
July 14th, 2012, 02:40 AM
Normally, this can only be checked/dealt with by opening the file in question in an image editor like GIMP, then resaving it making sure RLE compression is unticked.

Shane

a light is blinking in the darkness in what you said Shane, there are so many cool goodies to dl that help to fix errors & faults like GIMP and Pev's Tools and many others, but one has to learn to use them first , so I file all these answers in my documents that I can't grasp now for priority sake, and get back to them later - Thanks.
PS : When you get old you put things away and forget where you put them, but it's ok because you also forget you were looking for them anyway...

shaneturner12
July 14th, 2012, 02:41 AM
I think that's why I keep tutorials. It saves having to remember some answers later.

Shane

jjanmarine3
July 14th, 2012, 03:00 AM
True and thankfully yes, I just take out certain pieces of info sometimes and keep them too for quick reference.