PDA

View Full Version : Ruler



jpereira
June 18th, 2012, 04:06 AM
Hi,

Is there any way to measure tracks, including curves?

(The built.in ruler is unable to measure curves ...)

Thanks, jpereira

Dermmy
June 18th, 2012, 04:14 AM
Track Scanner (https://www.auran.com/TRS2004/DLS_viewasset.php?AssetID=60501) by sforget. Honestly not sure if or how well it works in later versions, but it is worth a try...

oknotsen
June 18th, 2012, 04:31 AM
Make a test session with the HUD enabled. Drive a train between the two points you want to measure. This gives an accurate distance.

Another trick is to make a straight stretch of track and make a consist on it of 1 mile. Save that consist and put that on the route you like to measure.

jjanmarine3
June 18th, 2012, 05:05 AM
Make a test session with the HUD enabled. Drive a train between the two points you want to measure. This gives an accurate distance.

Another trick is to make a straight stretch of track and make a consist on it of 1 mile. Save that consist and put that on the route you like to measure.

Will it work if one places a locomotive at the each end of the relevant route and drive toward each other ( up the speed limit ) , then multiple x2 where the loco's meet ?

jpereira
June 18th, 2012, 05:08 AM
Thanks guys for your nice ideas anda tips. Cheers, jpereira.

oknotsen
June 18th, 2012, 05:39 AM
Will it work if one places a locomotive at the each end of the relevant route and drive toward each other ( up the speed limit ) , then multiple x2 where the loco's meet ?
Grades, curves and starting heights of both engines can have influence on the outcome of this scheduled cornfield meet.
Probably easier to add up the results of both HUDs :p.

jjanmarine3
June 18th, 2012, 04:27 PM
Yes, you are spot on .I can't find the 'blush' icon :D