PDA

View Full Version : Is it possible to....



AntonyVW
May 28th, 2012, 12:36 PM
I know you can merge 2 or more routes into one but what I want to know is can you merge just a part of one route with another? If so how?

teddytoot
May 28th, 2012, 01:47 PM
The only way I know of is to delete the boards that you don't want and then save as a new route. Problems you may have include height problems at the edges and disappearence of splines that cross over into the deleted boards You can then merge that one with the second route. I assume that you want to join them not at the original edges as otherwise you would just merge them and then delete the unwanted boards.

clam1952
May 28th, 2012, 01:51 PM
Better mention that there is merge bug in TS12 in that anything over one or two board routes won't merge and causes a lockup. So do any merging in an older version first. N3V are aware of the problem.

AntonyVW
May 28th, 2012, 01:55 PM
Ok thanks. In some ways it would probably be quicker to start from scratch and just copy the segments.