PDA

View Full Version : Can't Replace Texture in not in Content Manager?



boleyd
May 24th, 2012, 05:34 AM
It seems, on my system, that I cannot replace textures that are not in the Content Manager. I can copy and paste and I can select them but there seems no way to place them in the Replace function if they are not on my system. In fact I see no way to even determine what the texture is so I could either load it or enable it. Is this a general condition or something about my system?

shaneturner12
May 24th, 2012, 05:38 AM
Try using the Delete Missing Assets option.

Shane

boleyd
May 24th, 2012, 06:27 AM
Try using the Delete Missing Assets option.

Shane

I did that but still no way to identify the missing textures. I would guess that the Delete Missing Assets removes the references, in the route, to all assets that are missing - sorry for the obvious. Therefore, there is no chance to ID them. Is there a follow-on step? I recall using this to get rid of tracks represented by dashed lines.

What I have done is a "suicide cleanup". That is, because I have collected so many items from downloading routes they are becoming a liability when making a choice from very long lists. Since I only use TS2012 I decided to remove all of the low resolution assets. Of course there is always a possibility of dumping the newer assets by mistake. Now I need to identify an asset that is no longer enabled in my Content Manager and shows missing to restore a disabled low resolution asset with a replace function. Thus my menu lists of high res goodies is shorter and more understandable.

JCitron
May 24th, 2012, 10:02 PM
Can you do this in Content Manager? The route will show missing dependencies in the missing dependencies tab. List them and copy the list to a text file. You can then search those KUIDs in CM and renable or download if necessary the ones that are missing.

John