PDA

View Full Version : Why do screenshots start at Zero, instead of 1?



Red_Rattler
May 9th, 2012, 05:48 AM
As the title says, why do screenshots start at Zero, instead of 1? And it's not just this simulator either.

BLACKWATCH
May 9th, 2012, 05:52 AM
Because 0 is a number, 1 means 1 increment above the base, the base being 0. :)

clam1952
May 9th, 2012, 06:03 AM
As the title says, why do screenshots start at Zero, instead of 1? And it's not just this simulator either.

It's zero based numbering mostly used by some programming languages, C C+ etc. see here explains it better than I can.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zero-based_numbering

Euphod
May 9th, 2012, 06:33 AM
Your first one is a "mulligan".:hehe:

BLACKWATCH
May 9th, 2012, 10:40 AM
Your first one is a "mulligan".:hehe:


There are many theories about the origin of the term.
The United States Golf Association (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Golf_Association) (USGA) cites three stories, but then, what do they know ? .... phut :hehe:

CRO
May 10th, 2012, 05:23 PM
I believe, and I'm sure someone will correct me if I'm wrong....that in the USA you enter a building on the 1st floor, then go up to the 2nd floor, whereas in Australia, we enter on the Ground floor and go up to the 1st floor.
Just the way some things are.

Bob (CRO)

RRSignal
May 10th, 2012, 05:53 PM
[QUOTE=CRO;983456]I believe, and I'm sure someone will correct me if I'm wrong....that in the USA/QUOTE]

And of course, if the US of A do it, then the whole world has to take it as read, well sod the US of A, if ever there was a
dictatorial state, ....................... no more said. I'd sooner be a free man & tell the US of A, "shove it pal, as far as it will go".

Haha, that's rich...

Euphod
May 10th, 2012, 05:59 PM
So much discontent... so little time.