PDA

View Full Version : will this laptop run trainz 2010EE



misterchugg
May 8th, 2012, 06:48 AM
hi mates

what do i need to get to be able to run trainz 2010EE?
i'm hoping it will only need a better graphics card

thanks
ron

PC Information Report
Generated using PC Information Application by Shane Turner
System Information

System Manufacturer:Hewlett-Packard
System Model:HP Pavilion g6 Notebook PC
System Type:x64-based PC

Operating System Information

Operating System Name:Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium |C:\Windows|\Device\Harddisk0\Partition2
Build:7601(Multiprocessor Free)
Service Pack:1.0
Status: OK

Memory Information

Total/Free Physical Memory (in GB):3.95/2.72

Graphics Card Information

Graphics Cards Found:1

Graphics Card 1
Graphics Card:Intel(R) HD Graphics Family
Dedicated Memory:1,797.93MB
Driver Files:igdumd64.dll,igd10umd64.dll,igd10umd64.dll,i gdumdx32,igd10umd32,igd10umd32
Driver Version:8.15.10.2372
Date of current driver:20110415000000.000000-000
Video Memory:1.76 GB (1,797.93 MB)
Specification Version:
Status:OK
Video Processor:Intel(R) HD Graphics Family

Processor Information

Number of Logical Processors: 4
Processor:Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2330M CPU @ 2.20GHz
Current Clock Speed:0.79 Ghz
Maximum Clock Speed:2.20 Ghz
External Clock Speed (If present):1.33 Ghz
Processor Type:64 Bit
Processor Status:OK
Processor information can be affected by power management and certain processor features.

DirectX and Drive Information

Detected DirectX version: (This may not match any expected values) 4.09.00.0904
Drive Information:
Drive C:\(Type: Fixed) : 414.62GB Free ( 446.45 GB Capacity after formatting)
Drive D:\(Type: Fixed) : 1.68GB Free ( 15.15 GB Capacity after formatting)
Drive E:\(Type: Fixed) : 1.08GB Free ( 3.96 GB Capacity after formatting)
If a drive is not appearing, this is due to it not having any media in it. This applies to CD/DVD, floppy drives, and network drives.

RRSignal
May 8th, 2012, 08:58 AM
No, not very well. Slowish CPU and integrated graphics. A GPU upgrade should help IF it's a discrete GPU with separate graphics memory. That said, 2.2 GHz isn't exactly a fast CPU either.

fran1
May 8th, 2012, 09:47 AM
Ron,
There is away to hook up a desktop graphics card to a laptop, see link. Whether it would be worth it I don't know. Lower link for parts.

http://www.techradar.com/news/computing-components/graphics-cards/how-to-make-an-external-laptop-graphics-adaptor-915616

http://www.hwtools.net/Adapter/PE4H.html (http://www.techradar.com/news/computing-components/graphics-cards/how-to-make-an-external-laptop-graphics-adaptor-915616)

shaneturner12
May 8th, 2012, 10:18 AM
Looking at the report:

Firstly- as it's a 64-bit system, see if it can support more than 4GB memory. Crucial's system scanner may help here - http://www.crucial.com/systemscanner/.

It also appears that your system is running in power saver mode.

The graphics card, as detailed above, is integrated, and is using shared system memory.

Shane

malikrthr
May 8th, 2012, 04:40 PM
I just saw the site for hooking up desktop graphics to a laptop. I also used the crucial scanner and my laptop is capable of using a 256GB or 512GB SSD and 8GB of RAM compared to the default 4GB of RAM that it came with. So far, this sounds like really good news. Save alot of money just buying the desktop graphics adaptor instead of buying a new computer. My laptops has 2.16GHz and Intel Integrated Graphics and runs trainz pretty good, depending what spline or scenery items you use. I hope I can use a discrete Nvidia or ATI desktop graphics card and get it working to my laptop. I'll look into this some more.

fran1
May 8th, 2012, 04:52 PM
I just saw the site for hooking up desktop graphics to a laptop. I also used the crucial scanner and my laptop is capable of using a 256GB or 512GB SSD and 8GB of RAM compared to the default 4GB of RAM that it came with. So far, this sounds like really good news. Save alot of money just buying the desktop graphics adaptor instead of buying a new computer. My laptops has 2.16GHz and Intel Integrated Graphics and runs trainz pretty good, depending what spline or scenery items you use. I hope I can use a discrete Nvidia or ATI desktop graphics card and get it working to my laptop. I'll look into this some more.

Check it will run with the graphics card you are thinking of getting before you buy anything.

kamran
May 8th, 2012, 05:04 PM
you can play trainz 2010 on intel graphics but not much good or heavy routes but you can play.like i played it for 2 years on my intel graphics

RRSignal
May 8th, 2012, 05:10 PM
As I guy who LOVES hacks, stuff like this is interesting, but of questionable practicality seeing as the primary purpose of a laptop is portable computing. Frankly, carting around a small desktop seems less cumbersome than carting around a PSU, dongle and graphics card as well as the lappie and whatever other accessories it requires. Desktops come in all shapes and sizes and even a mini-tower isn't too bad, and cheap units can be had for as little as $200-$250 and will probably outperform all but the most top-of-the-line laptops anyway.

malikrthr
May 8th, 2012, 05:44 PM
My Inspiron 1545 has an express card slot so that should allow me to use the adaptor for a desktop graphics card. I saw some youtube videos and it seems that all of this is actually possible. If you would do this, then you may want to consider purchasing a laptop cooling fan. If I were to get an Nvidia or ATI graphics card hooked up to my integrated graphics laptop, I wonder how trainz would run?

fran1
May 8th, 2012, 05:50 PM
My Inspiron 1545 has an express card slot so that should allow me to use the adaptor for a desktop graphics card. I saw some youtube videos and it seems that all of this is actually possible. If you would do this, then you may want to consider purchasing a laptop cooling fan. If I were to get an Nvidia or ATI graphics card hooked up to my integrated graphics laptop, I wonder how trainz would run?

Just posted a link for the parts, remember you will need a psu to power the graphics card so unless you a have a spare lying about it get's expensive.

fran1
May 8th, 2012, 05:58 PM
As I guy who LOVES hacks, stuff like this is interesting, but of questionable practicality seeing as the primary purpose of a laptop is portable computing. Frankly, carting around a small desktop seems less cumbersome than carting around a PSU, dongle and graphics card as well as the lappie and whatever other accessories it requires. Desktops come in all shapes and sizes and even a mini-tower isn't too bad, and cheap units can be had for as little as $200-$250 and will probably outperform all but the most top-of-the-line laptops anyway.

When I found a post about it the original idea was a gaming laptop at home (hooked up to the card) and your bog standard one when out of the house.
If you carted everything round you'd need a small suitcase. You'd never get through customs with that lot as hand luggage, not in this world.

malikrthr
May 8th, 2012, 06:07 PM
It may be good for those that mainly use their laptops at home instead of bringing it outside. Quick question, if I have 4GB of DDR2 RAM with an express card slot, would a 512MB DDR3 Nvidia Geforce 9600 graphics card work on my laptop by the way of the adaptor and run trainz good. Would my laptop get hot from using the desktop graphics card.

misterchugg
May 8th, 2012, 06:11 PM
thanks for the help mates
will put crucial Scan results up when i can.
most likely later on tonight
about 12 - 14 hours away

lol
thanks again
ron

fran1
May 8th, 2012, 06:28 PM
It may be good for those that mainly use their laptops at home instead of bringing it outside. Quick question, if I have 4GB of DDR2 RAM with an express card slot, would a 512MB DDR3 Nvidia Geforce 9600 graphics card work on my laptop by the way of the adaptor and run trainz good. Would my laptop get hot from using the desktop graphics card.

I had a 768mb ddr2 9600GSO with a 580 mhz core (it's among my used parts still) and it ran pretty well, it started to struggle on the big routes though.
Check that first link I left, I think there were 2 sites for reference to what laptops were good to use.

malikrthr
May 8th, 2012, 08:49 PM
I would like to try doing this during the summer. If I am going to use an external graphics card, would there be away to disable the Intel Intergrated Graphics in my laptop.

misterchugg
May 8th, 2012, 11:46 PM
hi all the scan by crucial is below
no mention of a graphics card
only ram and hdd
thanks
ron

Crucial System Scanner results for your HP - Compaq Pavilion G6 (Intel DDR3) Laptop/Notebook.
Your Pavilion G6 (Intel DDR3) System Specs
DDR3 PC3-10600, DDR3 PC3-8500file:///G:/viewscanbycrucial laptop_files/icon_detail.gifMemory Type: DDR3 PC3-10600, DDR3 PC3-8500, DDR3 (non-ECC)
Maximum Memory: 8GB
Currently Installed Memory: 4GB
Total Memory Slots: 2
Available Memory Slots: 1
4GB
EMPTY
Each memory slot can hold DDR3 PC3-10600, DDR3 PC3-8500 with a maximum of 4GB per slot.*
*Not to exceed manufacturer supported memory.
Guaranteed-compatible upgrades for your Pavilion G6 (Intel DDR3)
Quick Configurations
4GBcurrent memory
EMPTY
We've created quick upgrade options for your system! View Quick Configurations
Computer Memory



1


density
Single2-piece kit
shop by:

file:///G:/viewscanbycrucial laptop_files/204-pinSODIMMDDR3kit_2.gif (http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=C0E99826A5CA7304)
8GB Kit (4GBx2)
DDR3 PC3-10600 CL=9 Unbuffered NON-ECC DDR3-1333 1.35V 512Meg x 64 Part #: CT2468379 (http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=C0E99826A5CA7304)file:///G:/viewscanbycrucial laptop_files/0_0.gif (0 Ratings)
$45.99

file:///G:/viewscanbycrucial laptop_files/204-pinSODIMMDDR3kit_2.gif (http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=785B7832A5CA7304)
8GB Kit (4GBx2)
DDR3 PC3-8500 CL=7 Unbuffered NON-ECC DDR3-1066 1.5V 512Meg x 64 Part #: CT2468403 (http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=785B7832A5CA7304)file:///G:/viewscanbycrucial laptop_files/0_0.gif (0 Ratings)
$45.99
Qty:

file:///G:/viewscanbycrucial laptop_files/204-pinSODIMMDDR3kit_2.gif (http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=84C87D30A5CA7304)
8GB Kit (4GBx2)
DDR3 PC3-10600 CL=9 Unbuffered NON-ECC DDR3-1333 1.5V 512Meg x 64 Part #: CT2468399 (http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=84C87D30A5CA7304)file:///G:/viewscanbycrucial laptop_files/5_0.gif (1 Ratings)
$45.99
Qty:

file:///G:/viewscanbycrucial laptop_files/204-pinSODIMMDDR3.gif (http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=7D8E1727A5CA7304)
4GB
DDR3 PC3-10600 CL=9 Unbuffered NON-ECC DDR3-1333 1.5V 512Meg x 64 Part #: CT2468380 (http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=7D8E1727A5CA7304)file:///G:/viewscanbycrucial laptop_files/0_0.gif (0 Ratings)
$22.99
Qty:

file:///G:/viewscanbycrucial laptop_files/204-pinSODIMMDDR3.gif (http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=F2A47533A5CA7304)
4GB
DDR3 PC3-10600 CL=9 Unbuffered NON-ECC DDR3-1333 1.35V 512Meg x 64 Part #: CT2468405 (http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=F2A47533A5CA7304)file:///G:/viewscanbycrucial laptop_files/0_0.gif (0 Ratings)
$22.99
Qty:

file:///G:/viewscanbycrucial laptop_files/204-pinSODIMMDDR3kit_2.gif (http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=416DFC30A5CA7304)
2GB kit (1GBx2)
DDR3 PC3-10600 CL=9 Unbuffered NON-ECC DDR3-1333 1.5V 128Meg x 64 Part #: CT2468400 (http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=416DFC30A5CA7304)file:///G:/viewscanbycrucial laptop_files/0_0.gif (0 Ratings)
$19.99
Qty:

file:///G:/viewscanbycrucial laptop_files/204-pinSODIMMDDR3.gif (http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=22598B2BA5CA7304)
2GB
DDR3 PC3-10600 CL=9 Unbuffered NON-ECC DDR3-1333 1.35V 256Meg x 64 Part #: CT2468389 (http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=22598B2BA5CA7304)file:///G:/viewscanbycrucial laptop_files/0_0.gif (0 Ratings)
$14.99
Qty:

file:///G:/viewscanbycrucial laptop_files/204-pinSODIMMDDR3.gif (http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=FE117B31A5CA7304)
2GB
DDR3 PC3-8500 CL=7 Unbuffered NON-ECC DDR3-1066 1.5V 256Meg x 64 Part #: CT2468401 (http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=FE117B31A5CA7304)file:///G:/viewscanbycrucial laptop_files/0_0.gif (0 Ratings)
$14.99
Qty:

file:///G:/viewscanbycrucial laptop_files/204-pinSODIMMDDR3.gif (http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=C723FF2FA5CA7304)
2GB
DDR3 PC3-10600 CL=9 Unbuffered NON-ECC DDR3-1333 1.5V 256Meg x 64 Part #: CT2468398 (http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=C723FF2FA5CA7304)file:///G:/viewscanbycrucial laptop_files/0_0.gif (0 Ratings)
$14.99


Solid State Drives





density
shop by:

file:///G:/viewscanbycrucial laptop_files/m4_ssd.gif (http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=2EC69029A5CA7304)
64GB Crucial m4 2.5-inch SATA 6GB/s
64GB Crucial m4 Internal 2.5-inch (9.5mm) Solid State Drive 500MB/s Read, 95MB/s Write Part #: CT2468385 (http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=2EC69029A5CA7304)file:///G:/viewscanbycrucial laptop_files/0_0.gif (0 Ratings)
$93.99
file:///G:/viewscanbycrucial laptop_files/priceTag_save.png $87.41
Qty:

file:///G:/viewscanbycrucial laptop_files/m4_ssdTransferKit.gif (http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=71211229A5CA7304)
64GB Crucial m4 2.5" SSD with Data Transfer Kit
64GB Crucial m4 2.5" (9.5mm) SSD w/ Data Transfer Kit 500MB/s Read, 95MB/s Write Part #: CT2468384 (http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=71211229A5CA7304)file:///G:/viewscanbycrucial laptop_files/0_0.gif (0 Ratings)
$106.99
file:///G:/viewscanbycrucial laptop_files/priceTag_save.png $99.50
Qty:

file:///G:/viewscanbycrucial laptop_files/m4_ssd.gif (http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=16EC852DA5CA7304)
128GB Crucial m4 2.5-inch SATA 6GB/s
128GB Crucial m4 Internal 2.5-inch (9.5mm) Solid State Drive 500MB/s Read, 175MB/s Write Part #: CT2468393 (http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=16EC852DA5CA7304)file:///G:/viewscanbycrucial laptop_files/0_0.gif (0 Ratings)
$134.99
file:///G:/viewscanbycrucial laptop_files/priceTag_save.png $125.54
Qty:

file:///G:/viewscanbycrucial laptop_files/m4_ssdTransferKit.gif (http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=9035832EA5CA7304)
128GB Crucial m4 2.5" SSD with Data Transfer Kit
128GB Crucial m4 2.5" (9.5mm) SSD w/ Data Transfer Kit 500MB/s Read, 175MB/s Write Part #: CT2468395 (http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=9035832EA5CA7304)file:///G:/viewscanbycrucial laptop_files/0_0.gif (0 Ratings)
$146.99
file:///G:/viewscanbycrucial laptop_files/priceTag_save.png $136.70
Qty:

shaneturner12
May 9th, 2012, 02:02 AM
Looks like your system can support 8GB of memory.

If you do decide to get another 4GB memory stick, make sure it matches the existing one in terms of speed etc.

Shane

misterchugg
May 9th, 2012, 05:50 PM
hi mates
i installed 2010EE last night while i was doing other things on the net.
after the installation finished i restarted the laptop,
but when i clicked on the trainz shortcut , nothing happened.
even in the start folder, when i clicked on it,
it never came up with the trainz startup check screen with the green ticks

that should have come up, shouldn't it?

thanks
ron

misterchugg
May 11th, 2012, 10:52 PM
hi shane and others
does anybody have any idea why it will not start?
thanks
ron

shaneturner12
May 12th, 2012, 02:12 AM
It may be TADDaemon related, as this can take a while to sort itself out on a new install.

Shane

misterchugg
May 12th, 2012, 08:13 PM
thanks shane
will try it tonight after i get missy back home and put her to bed
cheers
ron

Retro00064
May 12th, 2012, 08:49 PM
I'll second Shane's post that it may be TADDaemon related. TADDaemon deletes all the cached CDP files for the assets you downloaded (as well as JPEG thumbnails that were displayed in CM, etc., I believe) the last time you had Trainz/CM running one-at-a-time (it appears) before the launcher appears, and this can take a little time if you downloaded a lot of assets. Maybe it has to do other stuff before the launcher appears when you start Trainz for the first time. Open Task Manager (use the Ctrl + Shift + Esc key combination (Windows Vista and up, I believe)), and you should see TADDaemon listed in the "Processes" tab. The listed amount of memory it is consuming should gradually increase over a several seconds from a few/several thousand kilobytes (KB) to a large amount (likely somewhere around 150,000 KB, at least on my computer) soon or right before the launcher appears.

Regards,

Zachary.

JCitron
May 12th, 2012, 10:46 PM
Hi Ron,

I setup Trainz to display the developers command windows so I can watch the operation of the TrainzUtil and TADDaemon. When TADDaemon runs, it downloads information to a certain point and sits there. If it's doing a database repair, which runs after upgrades and patches as well as manually, it will state specifically that a database repair has been started and what's being done. TrainzUtil will start and stop as well as start multiple instances as the operations take place. This usually kicks in when there are actual database queries, such as changing categories, and when repairs are being done. When these stop, the data is displayed.

By watching these actions, you can see if the program is actually doing something. When you finally exit from Trainz, the TADDaemon window will say Exiting due to lack of activity. If you see no activity and the program is doing nothing, then the program has hung. My gut feeling is that the program is busy.

There is another thing I do which I think gives me better control over the program operations. Instead of launching the Launcher to run Content Manager, I setup a separate shortcut. I find that by running CM as a separate program, the program actually runs faster because there's less in memory to contend with.

John

whahn
May 13th, 2012, 05:46 AM
no can do. why anyhow. Your Laptop will even run TS2012 on full power.

misterchugg
May 13th, 2012, 06:32 AM
hi mates

i ran c cleaner and wiped the hard drive free space after running registry cleaner
restart
install 2010EE, then run when prompted

no go
watching task manager
it shows that launcher runs first
i get a small black rectangle in the middle of the screen build 42203
tad daemon launches for about 5 minutes every time then nothing

launcher still running after taddaemon shuts down

restart and pc, try again
try from main program folder
no difference
the tick screen will not show , even after 60 minutes of it sitting there

weird eh?

i think i am not playing 2010 on laptop

thanksd fopr the help
i think desktop is the only way

will see if i have an older pc in the shed, when i can, then i will try and iunstall a clean 2010 to test the route

thanks again for all the advice
ron

TramDU1214
May 13th, 2012, 08:13 AM
Ram and CPU are fine for any Trainz version, but the GPU is Intel integrated, which are the weakest part of the Intel CPUs and they are more suited for office stuff and servers, not for gaming. They are like a mid-range GPU from about 2005)

misterchugg
May 13th, 2012, 07:26 PM
hi mate
so it looks as if i need to get a better add on graphics card
i will ring the manufacturer today or tomorrow and see if i can fit anything into it.
thanks for helping everybody
cheers
ron

misterchugg
May 15th, 2012, 10:36 PM
hi all

i rang HP and after 17 minutes of getting the run around and having to ring lots of other numbers
i finally got a sheila that knew something
according to her i can put in an amd, but she wasn't sure if the os would accept it
she said that i had in a
Graphics Card:Intel(R) HD Graphics Family

Driver Version:8.15.10.2372

Date of current driver:20110415000000.000000-000

Video Memory:1.76 GB (1,797.93 MB)
Processor:Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2330M CPU @ 2.20GHz (2.15 Ghz)

Processor Type:64 Bit

Number of Processors:4

any idea as to what i can do now?
thanks
ron

RRSignal
May 16th, 2012, 01:18 AM
hi all

i rang HP and after 17 minutes of getting the run around and having to ring lots of other numbers
i finally got a sheila that knew something
according to her i can put in an amd, but she wasn't sure if the os would accept it
she said that i had in a
Graphics Card:Intel(R) HD Graphics Family

Driver Version:8.15.10.2372

Date of current driver:20110415000000.000000-000

Video Memory:1.76 GB (1,797.93 MB)
Processor:Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2330M CPU @ 2.20GHz (2.15 Ghz)

Processor Type:64 Bit

Number of Processors:4

any idea as to what i can do now?
thanks
ron


Absent more details, by "putting in" an AMD, what they're probably thinking is for you to send it to them and they'll swap out the existing motherboard with one with a HD7450M built in. That also may entail a reinstallation of the OS, which means they'd probably reformat the hard drive, which some OEMs do anyway whether they really need to or not (or, they could swap out the entire machine, sending you a refurbished model - read the fine print in any service agreement.) None of this will change the fact that the CPU is pretty low-powered.

I suggest posting how much they want to do this, since it could end up being more than a new laptop, and back up EVERYTHING fully before moving forward.

misterchugg
May 16th, 2012, 02:09 AM
hi mate
all that was mentioned was $220 for the graphics card.
nothing else was said.
on another tack:
what sort of a laptop would i need to run trainz2010EE on?
thanks
ron

RRSignal
May 16th, 2012, 09:25 AM
$220 isn't horrible, as long as you realize that, while you should get a huge jump compared to what you have now, you may still see some < 30fps frame rates on, say, Avery-Drexel. If they'll allow an upgrade to a faster CPU (if available) then that will help quite a bit, even if the fastest they offer is only 0.2 or 0.3 GHz more. It's sounds like it could cheaper than a new laptop.

If I were buying a laptop for Trainz, I'd pick the fastest CPU available within reasonable price constraints. i5 tends to be the sweet spot for gaming and the 2540m runs at 2.6 GHz. 2.6-2.7 is about the max available in mobile CPUs anyway so you really can't do much better and I'd take a faster CPU over a newer/better version (e.g. a 2.6 GHz i3 over a 2.2 GHz i7) for Trainz' purposes.

However, if you are seriously thinking about upgrading, and unless mobility is absolutely mandatory, keep in mind that even a cheap desktop will outperform most high-end gaming laptops.

misterchugg
May 16th, 2012, 08:39 PM
hi mate

its a toss up at the moment
i only wanted to use the laptop when i'm waiting for the people at the hospital.
it meant i could work on the fassifern valley route and get it finished faster.
at home i never seem to get more than 30 minutes to work on it

i'll have to think about finances and see what i can find here in australia in a laptop like you have described

thanks for the help
ron