PDA

View Full Version : Trainz classic 3 reinstall problem



Mallard2007
April 24th, 2012, 03:23 AM
Please Guys look at my last post and try to help. I need to get trainz classic 3 up and running again, there must be somebody that can help with my problem. I don't know why but whenever I post a thread I never seam to get mutch help. Please look at my last post and see if you can help. Thank you

Mallard 2007:(

vwrmic
April 24th, 2012, 03:40 AM
Any particular reason you haven't replied in the previous two topics you have created? It's very difficult for people to help you when you do not keep your posts in the same topic.

Two people have replied to your first topic, were their suggestions not any help?

http://forums.auran.com/trainz/showthread.php?88167-Trainz-Classic-3-reinstall-problem&p=975997#post975997

Mallard2007
April 24th, 2012, 06:30 AM
No I tried them and they did not work. My version number is 3517, but when I try to install tc3 I get the patch starting up to move it up to 3529, then it fails and I get the message I put down in my last thread.

clam1952
April 24th, 2012, 07:02 AM
No I tried them and they did not work. My version number is 3517, but when I try to install tc3 I get the patch starting up to move it up to 3529, then it fails and I get the message I put down in my last thread.
Tried downloading the patch again?

Mallard2007
April 24th, 2012, 01:11 PM
Hi I do not want to patch up again, all I want to do is install trainz classic 3, the patch should not come up on installation,you use the patch after trainz is installed, but as soon as I try to install, the patch 3517 to 3529 starts to install and then I get the error message that the md5 file did not match the one of the patch file, the file might have been altered

clam1952
April 24th, 2012, 01:43 PM
If you don't want the patch then delete it, can't install if its not there.

Mallard2007
April 25th, 2012, 05:38 AM
Hi CLAM1952. How do I delete the patch from the installer, it starts to install as soon as I start to install tc3, I cannot stop it installing, then I get the failed message. The MD5 file did not match the one of the patch file, the file might have been altered. If I can get rid of the patch from the installer, I might be able to get trainz tc3 up and running.

clam1952
April 25th, 2012, 07:38 AM
Have you actually uninstalled the original TC3 yet? as that might be the cause of the problem, there shouldn't be a patch in the installer, patches are normally separate installers.

Mallard2007
April 25th, 2012, 01:22 PM
Hi Clam1952. Yes I have uninstalled TC3 and the patch is still in the installer. The patch starts up right after I put in my serial number, the patch installs then I get the message the MD5 file did not match the one of the patch file, the file might have been altered.

clam1952
April 25th, 2012, 03:48 PM
Hi Clam1952. Yes I have uninstalled TC3 and the patch is still in the installer. The patch starts up right after I put in my serial number, the patch installs then I get the message the MD5 file did not match the one of the patch file, the file might have been altered.

Probably a corrupt disk then, have you tried cleaning it? Or if you can try it in another drive or PC even? If all else fails you can get a downloadable copy from Gamestop for around 6 that doesn't need patching.