PDA

View Full Version : popping up and down



DOVETAIL2
April 9th, 2012, 07:35 AM
Hi I am running trainz12 and am finding that in the distance things are poping up and down,its anoying when running trains but unaceptable when flying planes. Anyone know why or how to corect this. My computer is an i7,windows 7, with a nvidia geforce gt545 graphic card
Thanks
Denise :confused:

Euphod
April 9th, 2012, 08:58 AM
I imagine you'll have to adjust your draw distance.

Scottish
April 9th, 2012, 11:33 AM
I suggest you increase your drawing distance to the maximum in menu options. Then carry out tests by progressively reducing the distance slider until you reach a point where you reduce stuttering to an acceptable level for your system but give maximum viewing distance.

You can also increase the good weather fog to hide the popping into view.

It is a case of playing about with your settings sliders to optimise them to your hardware and the routes you are using. Highly detailed routes work the system harder causing lagging as the assets load into memory. I keep a note of my slider settings for each route so that I can adjust them before driving the route.

Scottish

Paulsw2
April 10th, 2012, 01:46 PM
"Pop up" is a known issue in TS10 and 12 since N3V implemented a 'limiter' into the game. This reduces draw distance 'on the go' if the game feels there is too much 'complexity' or pooly realised assets, usually splines, within the maximum draw distance. One way to check is to switch on the developer statistics under options in Surveyor and see which asset has the highest buffer count. In my experience, it's always a spline and usually a track. If you substitute this with something else that's better, almost certainly the pop-up will be diminished.

Hope that helps (just don't ask me to explain why N3V decided to implement a limiter!)

Paul

Deano5
April 10th, 2012, 01:58 PM
its unaceptable when flying planes.
Thanks
Denise :confused:
Really, flying planes, in a train sim...
It depends very much on the route and it's assets used. I was just admiring the very long distance view in a route with many many trees and lakes, looked beautiful, but the poly count was only low. A very well made Russian route.

Scottish
April 11th, 2012, 05:06 AM
@Deano5

Give us a clue, what Russian route are you looking at?

Scottish

gremlin1812
April 11th, 2012, 08:13 AM
G'day All, this is something N3V should have made optional, it's all very well saying to adjust draw distance and increase good weather fog but this is what we used to do before this stupid thing was shoved in the sim. I can run routes where I am getting good steady frame rates and the stupid thing still pops things in and out of view. Guess when I get most fluctuations in my frame rate....you guessed it, when the objects this stupid thing is popping in and out of view. There was nothing wrong with the way things were, as they say if it aint broke donít fix it.
Just my view, maybe something N3V could put in the patch for ts10&12 next:hehe:
Regards
Barrie

Deano5
April 11th, 2012, 10:23 AM
I forgot to add that I was stationary while enjoying the view. Obviously I have the same silly limiter in 12 too, just depends on the assets used. Google sketchup items are a big no no.
Can't remember what the route was, I must have near a dozen of them with names I can't read. ;)

DOVETAIL2
April 12th, 2012, 07:09 AM
[QUOTE=Deano5;970674]Really, flying planes, in a train sim...
Actualy Deano you can get a great view of your train layout from a plane:p, it brings a new dimention into the game as you cant cut corners as everything you do can be seen from above. But planes aside I can understand a bit more why it is happening, its a shame though as you put a lot of work into the detail but you cant sit back and admire what you have done with trees,houses and bridges popping up and down, why did they not leave things alone :(. Thank you all for your advice :)

Denise