PDA

View Full Version : How to change a cab?



Jacobchgo19
March 23rd, 2012, 07:28 PM
Im aware that its done through CCP, But here is the cab: Jointed Rail EMD widecab, Heres the loco : Built-in NS Dash 9. Im really confused, It worked with another loco of mine.. But not this one, Why not? Do i need a engine spec thats the same as the cab or what?
Am i a total retard for doing this
HELP!

Scottbe8
March 23rd, 2012, 11:20 PM
It's the interior container that needs changing. The engine-spec is only for throttle/brake power and DCC speeds. I would clone the Dash 9 first before applying any changes.

kamran
March 24th, 2012, 08:36 AM
that cab only works with payware jointedrail sd70macs
you cant add it to built in dash 9
and on which loco this cab woks for you?

Jacobchgo19
March 24th, 2012, 07:42 PM
Oops, I mean the C40-8 cab.. It worked on my amtrak stuff but i changed that..Also, I cloned a test verson.