PDA

View Full Version : i Deleted my Track



christian80
February 16th, 2012, 02:16 AM
Hello,


I accidentally deleted my track Conten Manager, you can restore it?

I Trs 2010

Euphod
February 16th, 2012, 02:44 AM
You'll have to reinstall any content you have deleted.

christian80
February 16th, 2012, 02:47 AM
No, i mean i have deletet my Map in the CM. Can i Restore it ? It was a nice map.

stevelerro
February 16th, 2012, 02:47 AM
You'll have to reinstall any content you have deleted.

Do any of the versions of trainz besides MAC and TRS12 do the daily backups?

christian80
February 16th, 2012, 02:48 AM
I Have Trs 2010

Euphod
February 16th, 2012, 02:53 AM
Check your "trash" file in your user data folder, it may still be there.

christian80
February 16th, 2012, 06:16 AM
Check your "trash" file in your user data folder, it may still be there.

Thank you, it's there. I already tried to import it back with the content manager, but it seems that I only get the mission of it. So I can play my track, but not modify/edit it. Any help there?

ct_krogen
February 16th, 2012, 06:19 PM
[QUOTE=christian80;945629]Hello,


I accidentally deleted my track Conten Manager, you can restore it?

I Trs

all ways have a bacl up cdp fo your work....

Euphod
February 16th, 2012, 07:16 PM
It stands to reason if you are able to play the session, then the route has to be installed somewhere. Pull up the session in CM and find the dependencies, one of them should be the route. See if you can locate the route that way.

cascaderailroad
February 16th, 2012, 07:34 PM
Sort of Off Topic:

If one downloads a route., and the track spline points are there, but the track is missing, and the missing track is payware or unlocatable ... is it possible to replace the missing/unlocatable/undownloadable track, with a track of your own choice ?

fran1
February 16th, 2012, 07:40 PM
Sort of Off Topic:

If one downloads a route., and the track spline points are there, but the track is missing, and the missing track is payware or unlocatable ... is it possible to replace the missing/unlocatable/undownloadable track, with a track of your own choice ?

Using the replace asset tool, no. You have to have the track to replace it.
It might work if you know the track kuid and relace it in the config with one you have. Not certain.