PDA

View Full Version : Duchess question



herald4
January 13th, 2012, 12:16 PM
Hi Guys,

probably a silly question, but i have TRS2009 with SP4 and the trainz dlc coronation pack and was just wondering if i bought the duchess dlc if there was a way of getting it to work in TRS2009, e.g. edit the config and stuff like that, or is there no chance at all of it working in TRS2009 SP4? I take it if i bought it and installed it, it would either just not work at all, work with errors, come up with missing dependencies, or just not install at all? Thanks for any help guys,

Henry :)

Davie_UCF
January 13th, 2012, 12:53 PM
If it says its not for TS09 its not for TS09, not sure i'd want to risk messing with it. I thought it was for TS09 anyway.. Must be wrong!

robd
January 13th, 2012, 01:06 PM
The Planet Auran shop states that the Duchess Pack is for TS2010 SP3 and above. The Coronation Pack page states TS2009 SP4 and above.

I find that rather odd, the Duchess Pack was available a year before the Coronation Pack and yet it, the Duchess Pack, requires a later Trainz build.

I was under the impression that the Duchess Pack can be used in TS2009 SP4 but it's had a recent update that might have changed the spec, I don't know?

Rob.

RRSignal
January 13th, 2012, 01:15 PM
Hi Guys,

probably a silly question, but i have TRS2009 with SP4 and the trainz dlc coronation pack and was just wondering if i bought the duchess dlc if there was a way of getting it to work in TRS2009, e.g. edit the config and stuff like that, or is there no chance at all of it working in TRS2009 SP4? I take it if i bought it and installed it, it would either just not work at all, work with errors, come up with missing dependencies, or just not install at all? Thanks for any help guys,

Henry :)

Somebody just asked if the PRR T-1 was compatible with TS2009/SP4 and Zec confirmed it was, (http://forums.auran.com/trainz/showthread.php?p=928778#post928778) and the T-1 is newer than the Duchess, so one would think that the Duchess should also be fully compatible. You might want to wait for official confirmation, but by my understanding, TS2009/SP4 effectively brings the sim up to TS2010/SP3 (43434) - minus the SpeedTrees, perhaps.

herald4
January 13th, 2012, 01:15 PM
Ok, thanks for the reply. It does seem odd that its available for a later game even though it was released earlier than the coronation. What a bummer :( Wonder if anyone who bought it when it first came out can shed some more light?

Edit: Cheers RRSignal, i woudl have thought it would to, im thinking of upgrading to TS12 anyway, and have a voucher for the duchess pack, so if i bought it and it didn't work in 09, its not a terrible shame as i was planning on getting TS 12 anyway :)

robd
January 13th, 2012, 01:29 PM
If memory serves me right I think I installed the Duchess pack in to TS2009 before TS2010 was available but don't rely on that info.

Rob.

herald4
January 13th, 2012, 01:31 PM
Thanks. i Just asked here for official confirmation http://forums.auran.com/trainz/forumdisplay.php?f=53 (duchess in TRS2009 SP4 confirm?) for confirmation, If i bought it now and it didn't work, like i said it wouldn't matter much as i am buying TS12 in the very near future.

herald4
January 13th, 2012, 01:42 PM
I suppose what they could have done is when TS2010 was released, they tested which version TS2010 it worked on and just changed what it said on the page for that and the blue comet, which i think was the first of the DLC's.

stovepipe
January 13th, 2012, 01:49 PM
It is possible with some fiddling to get cloned assets into earlier versions than stated, but the scripts won't work, so you lose the nice lighting and coupling effects etc.

There seems to have been a significant script change between TS2009 SP3 and TS2009 SP4/TS2010.

herald4
January 13th, 2012, 01:53 PM
It is possible with some fiddling to get cloned assets into earlier versions than stated, but the scripts won't work, so you lose the nice lighting and coupling effects etc.

There seems to have been a significant script change between TS2009 SP3 and TS2009 SP4/TS2010.
righto, iv'e bought it now :) If it doesn't work then i'll wait till i get TS12.