PDA

View Full Version : Route Maps



fsbrown
November 29th, 2011, 06:35 PM
Is there anyway to print out route maps from TS12? I know that there was an add on for 2006 or 2009. I was thinking of one which had all the track marks,spur and siding labels as well as any industries.

ct_krogen
November 29th, 2011, 08:09 PM
nope..unless the user who make the route has a gif of it in the cdp

danny5
November 30th, 2011, 03:04 PM
I would like to know how to get or print out a map of a route or session too.

gremlin1812
November 30th, 2011, 04:02 PM
G'day All,
The old "VistaMare TrainzMap" was a great utility for TRS04 & 06 then we had "TrainzMap Viewer" which helped TrainzMap over the hurdle of TS10 to a limited degree. I suppose it would be too much to expect N3V to take up the challenge and give us a utility like TrainzMap for TS09, 10 & 12 through to future trainz versions. Making sessions especially on larger routes is quite difficult without the availability of a printout for planning.
Regards
Barrie

mjolnir
December 1st, 2011, 04:26 AM
Is there anyway to print out route maps from TS12? I know that there was an add on for 2006 or 2009. I was thinking of one which had all the track marks,spur and siding labels as well as any industries.

One way that one might do this is to get the map view in Surveyor, create screenshots of the map, and use image processing software to stitch the screenshots into a larger image. I've done this (with routes of my own) using GIMP.

ns

backyard
December 1st, 2011, 01:29 PM
:cool: If you have East Kentuckyv3 you no doubt have a route map made in .pdf format.

Here is the method used to make that map...copy this picture for an example...
http://img440.imageshack.us/img440/4748/example1xk.jpg (http://img440.imageshack.us/i/example1xk.jpg/]http://img440.imageshack.us/img440/4748/example1xk.jpg)[/URL]

You can make whatever you need and use cut and paste to place items where needed.

In mspaint, you can open tools with keyboard commands.

The signals are made with a spray tool.

You can access imported fonts like the BNSF fonts and logos found on their website, and every font available to Word.

Mile posts can be listed, named blocks, the entire railroad infrastructure, etc.

Show only absolute signals at the ends of blocks, just a line across the mainline or siding serves for Intermediate signals, to save space for other information.

At the portal, starting point or lowest mile post, run the route in one direction and mark each turnout, signal, mines. or facilities, etc....a second monitor whilst in Trainz running non-windowed mode is handy...:wave:

The EK3 Track Map at Dermmy's website is good to study for an example as well as Train Dispatcher from SignalCC.

You can make a "tool-box" like in the upper left corner for ease of construction using cut (Ctrl+C) & paste (Ctrl+V).

leeferr
December 1st, 2011, 02:10 PM
I wasn't aware that EKv3 had a pdf map. I'll take a look. I've made pdf maps of some of my routes, but Chris has made it very clear that they have no plans to allow pdfs to be made a part of cdps, so how is the EKv3 pdf map packaged with it?

Trainzmap was a great utility and I too would love to see a similar utility for the later versions of Trainz. It's probably one of the most needed utilities for Trainz. It's a nightmare trying to setup a session without a map.

Mike

backyard
December 1st, 2011, 02:21 PM
:cool: Dermmy's CheckRail.com (http://checkrail.com/)

Go to the East Kentucky 3 page and it's listed somewhere there.

leeferr
December 1st, 2011, 02:30 PM
As I suspected, they have to be downloaded separately. There's no way to include them in the cdp.

Mike

backyard
December 2nd, 2011, 11:02 AM
:cool: There is the predominance of preposterous plagiarism that is prevalent.

For example, BNSF has a font-type that includes a color-logo. If I included that logo in my example, there could have been a copyright liability.

Actual railroad or their industrial customer logo's current or fallen-flags, names, commentary, etc could bring litigation down on the host of the cdp. This is why the EK3 route and track map are featured as fictional, and may not reflect that actual railroad up around Hazard, Kentucky, et. al.

After all, that Content Creator lives 12,000-miles away from Hazard, so how could he know...:hehe: ...?

When Dermmy's site went temporarily buggers, Jointed Rail Productions stepped in and requested to host the EK3 Track Map. I have not yet cleared linking to that map with Jointed Rail Productions , and Dermmy has a EULA you must agree to for access to the same. That is why I did not link to that track map.

If a route is hosted on a website other than the Download Station, you can include your mother-in-law in the .cdp. if you wish...however, any freeware asset should definitely be considered for upload to the Download Station under the Agreement as stated.

Far and away the best method of creating any Dispatcher Model Board is by using Softrail.com's Track Builder 3. (http://www.softrail.com/railsof.html) I don't know why the ATCS Monitor folks do not upload the railroad maps they make and use most every day to distribute through Softrail's website as freeware or payware @ $7.oo per copy return to the creator.

You actually could set the speeds and block-lengths and run trains simultaneously with the in-route Trainz, stopping TD3 to let Trainz "catch-up."

If enough people did this, someone would figure-out how to control TD3 with the Trainz API...and maybe the reverse of the two!

warrenup
December 2nd, 2011, 11:33 AM
:cool:
Far and away the best method of creating any Dispatcher Model Board is by using Softrail.com's Track Builder 3. (http://www.softrail.com/railsof.html) I don't know why the ATCS Monitor folks do not upload the railroad maps they make and use most every day to distribute through Softrail's website as freeware or payware @ $7.oo per copy return to the creator.

You actually could set the speeds and block-lengths and run trains simultaneously with the in-route Trainz, stopping TD3 to let Trainz "catch-up."

If enough people did this, someone would figure-out how to control TD3 with the Trainz API...and maybe the reverse of the two!
There is also a freeware program that is quite good
http://sites.google.com/site/railwayoperationsimulator/home

backyard
December 2nd, 2011, 12:54 PM
:cool: Thanks Warren, I am checking this out as we speak.:wave: