PDA

View Full Version : Floating Bogyes ?



mdl
November 21st, 2006, 05:37 PM
Hello, I was wondering why some of my bogeys are floating 3 inches off the track ? I went into the config file and switched the trucks on the gp38 loco. I used the bogeys from the other engines and now the loco is floating above the track . Ps anyone know any good animated rolling bogeys for the gp38. Thank you

stouthm
November 21st, 2006, 06:33 PM
the only animated bogie for gp's I know of is kuid:138423:500002. if anyone else knows of more i would gladly try them.

VinnyBarb
November 21st, 2006, 06:36 PM
As a loco has attachment points for the bogeys and not all bogeys have the same dimensions (from track to attachment point on the loco) perhaps you loaded a smaller (in height) bogey for your loco. The loco body itself is set at a certain height from the tracks permanently, so if you use a smaller bogey, they would float.

Simple really :D

Try to load a different set of bogeys, perhaps from a similar locomotive to see if it makes a difference.

Cheers

VinnyBarb

mdl
November 21st, 2006, 06:47 PM
thank you i will try that :)