PDA

View Full Version : unable to load shadow mesh



trainboy4449
November 27th, 2011, 10:20 AM
hello:)
on most of the locos,rolling stock,etc. trainz refuses to load the shadow mesh:( .if someone would help me on how to fix this or all meshes in general i would be greatful:D

nfitzsimmons
November 27th, 2011, 10:34 AM
Short version:

Download PEV's Quickshadows tool, create a shadow mesh for each of the bad assets, and use CCPlus to add the mesh.

trainboy4449
November 27th, 2011, 10:40 AM
will it work in trainz 12?

shaneturner12
November 27th, 2011, 10:45 AM
It should do - be aware though that it may create a large box-like shadow.

Shane

trainboy4449
November 27th, 2011, 10:50 AM
it dosen't work for me at all:'( ,all it does is give me errors and will not let me close the window:confused:

shaneturner12
November 27th, 2011, 10:51 AM
Errors?

That shouldn't happen.

What errors are you getting?

Shane

trainboy4449
November 27th, 2011, 10:52 AM
an error box pops up with numbers on it:confused: ,my problem is trainz saying"unable to load_____________

shaneturner12
November 27th, 2011, 10:54 AM
You will need to use Task Manager to close the program.

Did you read the tutorials given on PEV's site?

Shane

trainboy4449
November 27th, 2011, 10:58 AM
it says only for rolling stock,i'm working on a engine bogey

trainboy4449
November 27th, 2011, 11:06 AM
i can't edit in CCP because trainz will reject it because it has progressive mesh:confused:

shaneturner12
November 27th, 2011, 11:09 AM
That problem can be fixed using the PM2IM tool.

Shane

trainboy4449
November 27th, 2011, 11:15 AM
used that to,same issue:'(

shaneturner12
November 27th, 2011, 11:19 AM
Sounds like a problem with your system.

If possible, can you provide screenshots of the errors shown? Someone (possibly me) can then have a look.

If you are not sure how to do screenshots, use Alt and PrintScreen on the error window, then paste it into Paint or a similar program.

You will need to upload it to a site like ImageShack to get the required link to post here.

Also, what is your operating system?

Shane

trainboy4449
November 27th, 2011, 11:26 AM
i'm sorrry but i'm not going to use those tools:n: .if there was another sollution could u please tell me:D

shaneturner12
November 27th, 2011, 11:27 AM
Those tools are currently the only way of fixing these issues, unless you are the creator of the assets.

Shane

trainboy4449
November 27th, 2011, 01:08 PM
i've fixed them myself:cool: .it now loads the shadow:) .thanks anyway:wave:

shaneturner12
November 27th, 2011, 01:12 PM
It's OK.

Shane