PDA

View Full Version : Issue with Clarksville Coal Run session



Logman
September 7th, 2011, 08:35 PM
David, this is the second time I ran the session.

I ran the cars up to the mine loaded them and pushed them back into the diesel siding where I would be told when to stop.

I was not told to stop but the hud showed red signal and I stopped 0.004mi before the red. The single hopper is about 500 Ft behind my train. The switch is set for through traffic. If I continue backing up i get 5 point deduction for running red signal. The first time I ran the session I lost 5 points.

After I stopped the train and set the hand brake on the consist I uncoupled the loco, went up the track about 25 ft, but still did not receive any further instructions. I ended the session.

Please check into this, Thanks.
Steve

Lewiscc65
September 8th, 2011, 05:35 AM
That is because there is an invisible signal right before the switch. This is red due to the single coal car ahead. The trigger for the next step is after the switch. You can fix the problem by editing the session and moving the trigger froward of the switch.

Logman
September 8th, 2011, 09:18 AM
That is because there is an invisible signal right before the switch. This is red due to the single coal car ahead. The trigger for the next step is after the switch. You can fix the problem by editing the session and moving the trigger froward of the switch.

Thanks for the reply -

Hopefully David Akridge will read my original post and correct the issue and upload a new version, so others won't run into the same problem. I know I can modify the session to get it working properly, but that will not help anyone else.

cheers
steve

MountE
September 8th, 2011, 11:22 AM
I had the same problem. I stopped several times thinking the signal would change but it never did. Went on through, got the deduction.

Rob