PDA

View Full Version : AASHTO roads



Trainlover16
August 2nd, 2011, 08:17 AM
hello TCR! I've been using AAShton roads for my highway systems and noticed there aren't any cars on them. Is there a way to increase to volume of traffic for these roads?

gfisher
August 2nd, 2011, 08:50 AM
You can try changing the "carrate" number in the config file. "carrate 0" gives you no cars. A number between 3 and 55 gives you the number of seconds between each car generation, so for example, setting the carrate to "carrate 10" would generate a car every ten seconds.

The roads are currently set to a carrate of 55, since I don't like too many cars.

Trainlover16
August 2nd, 2011, 12:14 PM
thank you so much!!!!!!!!