PDA

View Full Version : driver save/and kick out



Sean_lee
July 24th, 2011, 10:46 PM
weird one this just started happening i can save a driver session and when i restart in this one part of the route i can move off for 30s and then the game exits to my windows icons screen. of course it hasnt saved. never used to happen, and i cannot see any faulty consists or infrastructure. as said weird one any ideas anyone.

ct_krogen
July 25th, 2011, 05:46 PM
not good at all.... have you d/led some new stuff ...

fran1
July 25th, 2011, 06:04 PM
Agree with above post, plus is it just 1 route or more.

Sean_lee
July 25th, 2011, 06:17 PM
hi fran no deletions but lots of additions, just my same route that i have been working on for yonks. still doing some mucking about to see where this occurs. will try to drive past this point without a saved session. watch this space.:confused::confused::confused::confused:

Sean_lee
July 25th, 2011, 06:39 PM
seems to happen with non saved session as well. its like the world ends here. at this one spot.
probably looking at a reinstall here, everything is saved to cdp hopefully not with the problem.

fran1
July 25th, 2011, 06:40 PM
By d/led he meant downloaded, you might need to remove them 1 at a time to find the problem.

Sean_lee
July 25th, 2011, 06:42 PM
http://forums.auran.com/trainz/images/icons/icon1.gif driver save/kick out
seems to happen with non saved session as well. its like the world ends here. at this one spot.
probably looking at a reinstall here, everything is saved to cdp hopefully not with the problem.
http://forums.auran.com/trainz/images/newforum/buttons/quote.gif (http://forums.auran.com/trainz/newreply.php?do=newreply&p=835718)

fran1
July 25th, 2011, 06:45 PM
There's not many people quote there own post :hehe::hehe:

Sean_lee
July 26th, 2011, 12:02 AM
not many people as cack handed with a computer as me:(:(:(
but the problem is still there on a non saved session:confused::confused::confused::eek::eek:
do i go for a re-install???

Sean_lee
July 26th, 2011, 12:43 AM
not many people as cack handed with a computer as me:(:(:(
but the problem is still there on a non saved session:confused::confused::confused::eek::eek:
do i go for a re-install??? seems to happen in both directions in the one area. curiouser and curioser..

http://forums.auran.com/trainz/images/newforum/buttons/edit.gif (http://forums.auran.com/trainz/editpost.php?do=editpost&p=835857)

baz66
July 26th, 2011, 02:38 AM
Sean. I'd say no to reinstall just yet. You need to check the assets you have last put on the route. Are any of these included in the d/Ls. I personally never save running driver sessions from experience. They never seem to come back the same. Even right back to 2004 altho 2004 was very stable.
Lately, I have had some commodity items causing problems which reverts back thru the vehicles that try to use them. You have to be a bit of a detective with this sim to find the "whodunnit"
baz

Sean_lee
July 26th, 2011, 03:16 AM
i am going to try and delete the problem track area and redo and see what happens, my route is so big it would take days to get around it, also i save driving sessions seperate just in case a problem occurs as now but this seems to be ongoing save or no save. watch this space.

Sean_lee
July 26th, 2011, 03:38 AM
tried to delete problem track sections but the same thing happens in surveyor as well try to rebuild sections and poof kicks me out. got me totally confused now. must be something weird going on as it never used to happen been thru this section lots of times. everything saved to cdp and all the other things you have to do with 2010 to not lose anything. maybe time to cross the rubicon again.

fran1
July 26th, 2011, 09:02 AM
Try removing the last few assets you added, animated grass, speedtrees ?
Locos,stock, track, industries should be ok.
Check the Jetlog next time it crashes, might give you something you can understand.

Sean_lee
July 26th, 2011, 02:56 PM
ok removed one consist and then used a built in loco to drive thru section same thing jetlog script below. any ideas. cheers.
Begin:
? 0:02.1 : InterfaceTextDB> failed to load compiled interfacetext file
? 0:06.5 : Failed to enable LFH for heap 0.
? 0:06.5 : Failed to enable LFH for heap 1.
? 0:06.5 : Failed to enable LFH for heap 2.
? 0:06.5 : Failed to enable LFH for heap 3.
? 0:06.5 : Failed to enable LFH for heap 4.
? 0:06.5 : Failed to enable LFH for heap 5.
? 0:06.5 : Failed to enable LFH for heap 6.
? 0:06.5 : Failed to enable LFH for heap 7.
? 0:06.5 : Failed to enable LFH for heap 8.
? 0:06.5 : Failed to enable LFH for heap 9.
? 0:06.5 : Failed to enable LFH for heap 10.
? 0:06.5 : Failed to enable LFH for heap 14.

fran1
July 26th, 2011, 05:06 PM
ok removed one consist and then used a built in loco to drive thru section same thing jetlog script below. any ideas. cheers.
Begin:
? 0:02.1 : InterfaceTextDB> failed to load compiled interfacetext file
? 0:06.5 : Failed to enable LFH for heap 0.
? 0:06.5 : Failed to enable LFH for heap 1.
? 0:06.5 : Failed to enable LFH for heap 2.
? 0:06.5 : Failed to enable LFH for heap 3.
? 0:06.5 : Failed to enable LFH for heap 4.
? 0:06.5 : Failed to enable LFH for heap 5.
? 0:06.5 : Failed to enable LFH for heap 6.
? 0:06.5 : Failed to enable LFH for heap 7.
? 0:06.5 : Failed to enable LFH for heap 8.
? 0:06.5 : Failed to enable LFH for heap 9.
? 0:06.5 : Failed to enable LFH for heap 10.
? 0:06.5 : Failed to enable LFH for heap 14.

Utterly clueless, have you got piles(not the medical ones) or heaps of anything, coal, soil, sleepers ?
Just checked my CM with keyword HEAP. coalheap1 +2, R4P manure heap and a number 2, plus compostheap by hasilein.
Any of these ?

Sean_lee
July 27th, 2011, 02:44 AM
none of these heaps in this section, its beyond the HBF station i use it must be a junction but i cannot even use surveyor to re-align anything. in this spot. but why has it suddenly manifested itself ????. another thing i have put in some invisible track in for aircraft flightpaths. but none intersect the problem area. but wiill try to move them further away. will keep plugging away before i cross the rubicon again and re-install, dont suppose getting a ticket off auran and sending the jetlog to them would help. they seem to be pretty hopeless.
cheers.

Sean_lee
July 27th, 2011, 03:29 AM
that did not work either, i shall return.

fran1
July 27th, 2011, 07:45 AM
The heaps don't need to be in a specific area, anywhere on the route will cause a crash if as I guess they're animated and faulty.
Look back at the jetlog, how come heaps 11, 12 and 13 load ok ?
Do you get the red dot in the bottom right corner.

Sean_lee
July 27th, 2011, 02:29 PM
OK I will go looking for a heap in a haystack could take a while.

fran1
July 27th, 2011, 02:58 PM
Use CM, search, keyword (part name of your route), then keyword again, heap. see if that chucks anything out. I had a look at the DLS today and there's only 6 with heap in there name, the 5 I mentioned plus a car.

fran1
July 27th, 2011, 06:12 PM
Just been having a google for " unable to load LFH ".
The last article on page 2, Enabling Low Fragmentation Heap.
It's something to do with the Microsoft Visual C ++.
Check the microsoft update centre. See if there are any you should download.
My latest is dated 16th june 2011.

Could be the cause.

Sean_lee
July 29th, 2011, 02:09 AM
last update was july 11 so its back looking for heaps

Sean_lee
July 29th, 2011, 02:19 AM
no heaps uncovered, the only heaps i have are with built in assets coal unloader and a power station.

Sean_lee
July 29th, 2011, 02:42 AM
thats interesting tried to use quick drive, kicked me out of there trying to load, got to admit i have never used that option.

fran1
July 29th, 2011, 02:52 AM
The C++ was my last thought.
Looks like your back up is needed.

fran1
July 29th, 2011, 03:01 AM
thats interesting tried to use quick drive, kicked me out of there trying to load, got to admit i have never used that option.

It's usually ok on mine (2010).
Makes you wonder if somethings got corrupted "failed to load compiled interfacetext file".
If it's just that route a re-install wont help.

fran1
July 29th, 2011, 04:18 AM
The first bit of the error message -Interfacetext DB.
Database maybe. Try an EDR. Or a quick database repair.

Sean_lee
July 29th, 2011, 04:47 PM
Where do we access that EDR. Occasionally I get an modify data thing happening on the load menu when i press start, takes about 10 mins, how do you get it manually.

ct_krogen
July 29th, 2011, 04:50 PM
Where do we access that EDR. Occasionally I get an modify data thing happening on the load menu when i press start, takes about 10 mins, how do you get it manually.


make sure when you exit trainz give trainz a few mins to clean the data base up and then close your computer,..... edr youdo that in cmp

Sean_lee
July 29th, 2011, 04:59 PM
ok i know i am going to sound totally stupid but where is cmp i know content manager for downloading stuff and such.

fran1
July 29th, 2011, 05:18 PM
CMP is content manager for 2006. In CM (2010) open file, try a quick database repair first, if no better do an extended one.

Sean_lee
July 30th, 2011, 01:25 AM
ok spent hours deleting content with red ex-marks and some with the yellow warnings ex-mark. did both edr. absolutley no good. it still does it. ok just confirm the reinstall is my content to CdP assetts tdx assetts bku ,,local original,trash,thumbnails. all sitting on desktop. the other thing is I know my build is out of date. but the last time i tried an update. that went pearshape as well.. just confirm and i will shut my eyes and go for it.

Sean_lee
July 30th, 2011, 01:27 AM
sorry should have said CDP dodgy typing.

Sean_lee
July 30th, 2011, 07:41 AM
just a quick quirk an aircraft flightpath on invisible track flys over or near the kick out, that carrys on ok, so its something at ground level. BUT WHAT///????

ct_krogen
July 30th, 2011, 04:08 PM
how big is your lay out. you could make a cdp of it and e-mail it to me andi can look at it for you ..

Sean_lee
July 30th, 2011, 08:41 PM
last time i looked it was about 40mb, can use mediafire if you like. if i can remember how to use it.